Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › ClearSign Technologies › Cash flow

ClearSign Technologies cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q2 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow−$1.2M in Q2 2026 · −$5.7M over twelve months

Operating cash flow−$1.2M
Free cash flow−$1.2M
Cash conversion cycle-404 days

Analysis

In Q2 2026, ClearSign Technologies generated −$1.2M of operating cash flow. That is $725K less than in Q2 2025 (−$511K).

Over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$5.7M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($5.7M), other investing ($133K), taxes on employees’ shares ($36K); besides operations, cash came from other financing ($3.4M); the cash balance fell by $2.5M.

Operating cash flow was −$1.2M against net income of −$1.3M. The largest differences: deferred revenue +$353K, payables −$338K, prepaid and other assets −$160K.

Its cash conversion cycle was -404 days (receivables 33 + inventory 0 − payables 437): suppliers fund its working capital.

Free cash flow

ClearSign Technologies: free cash flow by quarterClearSign Technologies: free cash flow by quarter−$1.4MQ3 2024−$436KQ4 2024−$1.1MQ1 2025−$511KQ2 2025−$1.8MQ3 2025−$1.3MQ4 2025−$1.3MQ1 2026−$1.2MQ2 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
ClearSign Technologies: operating cash flow against capital spendingClearSign Technologies: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending−$1.4M$0Q3 2024−$415K$21KQ4 2024−$1.1M$4KQ1 2025−$511K$0Q2 2025−$1.8M$0Q3 2025−$1.3M$0Q4 2025−$1.3M$0Q1 2026−$1.2M$0Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Operating cash flow −$1.2M, Capital spending $0.

Capital allocation, year by year

ClearSign Technologies: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearClearSign Technologies: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowShares issuedAsset salesCapital spendingFY2021: Operating cash flow −$6.7MFY2021: Shares issued $5.7MFY2021: Capital spending −$73K$5.7MFY2021FY2022: Operating cash flow −$5.0MFY2022: Shares issued $6.5MFY2022: Asset sales $39KFY2022: Capital spending −$10K$6.6MFY2022FY2023: Operating cash flow −$3.2MFY2023: Asset sales $5K$5KFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow −$4.4MFY2024: Shares issued $13.0MFY2024: Capital spending −$39K$13.0MFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow −$4.7MFY2025: Capital spending −$4KFY2025
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled −$24.0M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($24.0M) and capital spending ($126K). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$9.9M
Debtnone
Net cash$9.9M
Cash runway21 months

ClearSign Technologies is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$5.7M a year at the current rate against $9.9M of cash and investments: a runway of about 21 months before any new financing.

Where the cash came from and went

ClearSign Technologies: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q2 2026ClearSign Technologies: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q2 2026Other financing$3.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$2.2MOperating cash flow−$1.2MOther investing−$25KExchange rates$1K
ClearSign Technologies: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q2 2026ClearSign Technologies: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$5.7MOther financing$3.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$2.5MOther investing−$133KTaxes on employees’ shares−$36KNot reconciled$4K

From profit to cash

ClearSign Technologies: net income to operating cash flow, Q2 2026ClearSign Technologies: net income to operating cash flow, Q2 2026Net income−$1.3MDepreciation & amortization$38KStock-based pay$80KReceivables−$63KPayables−$338KEmployee-related liabilities$149KDeferred revenue$353KContract assets$8KPrepaid and other assets−$160KOperating cash flow−$1.2M
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
QuarterReceivable daysInventory daysPayable daysCash conversion cycle
Q2 202633—437-404
Q1 2026361—26299
Q4 202521—58-37
Q3 202516—246-231
Q2 202555—1588-1534
Q1 202534—524-490
Q4 202471—248-177
Q3 202422—68-46

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowCapital spendingCash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q2 2026−$1.2M—−$2.2M−$1.2M
Q1 2026−$1.3M—$1.4M−$1.3M
Q4 2025−$1.3M—$1.3M−$1.3M
Q3 2025−$1.8M—$1.9M−$1.8M
Q2 2025−$511K—$527K−$511K
Q1 2025−$1.1M−$4K$1.2M−$1.1M
Q4 2024−$415K−$21K$451K−$436K
Q3 2024−$1.4M—$1.5M−$1.4M

ClearSign Technologies: income statement and cash flow

ClearSign Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $560K (+321% year over year), operating margin -267.5%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

ClearSign Technologies: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.