Filing Flows › Cinemark Holdings (CNK) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Cinemark Holdings (CNK) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Cinemark Holdings's revenue rose $146M (+16%) from $940M in Q2 2025 to $1.1B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Admission +$72.9M (+16%); Concessions +$55.6M (+15%); Other Revenue +$11.6M (+20%). Operating margin 12.8% against 9.9% (+2.9 pts).
Cinemark Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $1.1B (+16% year over year), operating margin 12.8%, net earnings $139M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 9.9% | +2.9 pts |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 9.9% | +2.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admission | $540M | $467M | $72.9M | +16% |
| Concessions | $433M | $378M | $55.6M | +15% |
| Other Revenue | $68.2M | $56.6M | $11.6M | +20% |
| Screen Advertising Screen Rental and Promotional Revenues | $44.9M | $39.1M | $5.8M | +15% |
| Revenue | $1.1B | $940M | $146M | +16% |
| Operating profit | $139M | $93.5M | $45.9M | +49% |
| Costs & expenses | $947M | $847M | $100M | +12% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $139M | $93.5M | $45.9M | +49% |
| Net earnings | $139M | $93.5M | $45.9M | +49% |
Questions
How much did Cinemark Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Cinemark Holdings's revenue rose $146M (+16%) from $940M in Q2 2025 to $1.1B in Q2 2026.
What drove Cinemark Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Admission +$72.9M (+16%); Concessions +$55.6M (+15%); Other Revenue +$11.6M (+20%).