Filing Flows › Charles River Laboratories International (CRL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Charles River Laboratories International (CRL) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Charles River Laboratories International's revenue rose $8.2M (+0.8%) from $996M in Q1 2026 to $1.0B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: DSA +$9.6M (+2%); Manufacturing −$2.4M (-1%); RMS +$1.1M (+0.5%).
Charles River Laboratories International, Q2 2026: revenue $1.0B (-3% year over year), operating margin 11.9%, net loss $760K, operating cash flow $180M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 14.8% | -1.5% | +16.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSA | $607M | $597M | $9.6M | +2% |
| RMS | $209M | $208M | $1.1M | +0.5% |
| Manufacturing | $188M | $191M | −$2.4M | -1% |
| Revenue | $1.0B | $996M | $8.2M | +0.8% |
| Net loss | $760K | $14.8M | −$14.0M | -95% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.0B | $1.0B | −$20.9M | -2% |
| Operating costs | $884M | $876M | $8.3M | +0.9% |
| Interest & other, net | $66.7M | $150M | −$83.1M | -55% |
| Income tax | $53.9M | −$15.1M | $69.1M | — |
| SG&A | $229M | $159M | $69.5M | +44% |
| Other operating costs | $655M | $717M | −$61.2M | -9% |
| Operating cash sources | $180M | $55.9M | $125M | +223% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $67.3M | $67.2M | $139K | +0.2% |
| Share-based compensation | $19.8M | $22.4M | −$2.6M | -12% |
| Working capital & other | $93.4M | −$33.7M | $127M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $760K | $14.8M | −$14.0M | -95% |
| Operating cash flow | $180M | $41.1M | $139M | +338% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $149M | −$14.8M | $163M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $31.1M | $55.9M | −$24.8M | -44% |
Questions
How much did Charles River Laboratories International's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Charles River Laboratories International's revenue rose $8.2M (+0.8%) from $996M in Q1 2026 to $1.0B in Q2 2026.
What drove Charles River Laboratories International's revenue change in Q2 2026?
DSA +$9.6M (+2%); Manufacturing −$2.4M (-1%); RMS +$1.1M (+0.5%).