Filing Flows › Corvel (CRVL) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
Corvel (CRVL) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
Corvel's revenue rose $27.5M (+11%) from $240M in Q2 FY26 to $267M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Patient Management Services +$16.8M (+11%); Network Solutions Services +$10.7M (+12%). Gross margin 27.1% against 24.3% (+2.8 pts).
Corvel, Q2 FY27: revenue $267M (+12% year over year), operating margin 17.2%, net earnings $34.1M, operating cash flow $39.6M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.1% | 24.3% | +2.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 17.2% | 15.0% | +2.2 pts |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 11.6% | +1.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.0% | 6.4% | +4.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Management Services | $168M | $151M | $16.8M | +11% |
| Network Solutions Services | $99.5M | $88.8M | $10.7M | +12% |
| Revenue | $267M | $240M | $27.5M | +11% |
| Gross profit | $72.3M | $58.2M | $14.1M | +24% |
| Cost of revenue | $195M | $181M | $13.4M | +7% |
| Operating profit | $45.8M | $35.9M | $9.9M | +28% |
| Operating expenses | $26.5M | $22.3M | $4.2M | +19% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $45.8M | $35.9M | $9.9M | +28% |
| Net earnings | $34.1M | $27.9M | $6.2M | +22% |
| Income tax | $11.8M | $8.0M | $3.8M | +47% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.2M | $7.8M | $1.3M | +17% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.2M | $1.4M | −$173K | -12% |
| Working capital & other | $4.9M | $12.1M | −$7.2M | -60% |
| Operating cash flow | $39.6M | $25.0M | $14.6M | +58% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $29.3M | $15.3M | $14.0M | +92% |
| Capital expenditures | $10.3M | $9.8M | $540K | +6% |
Questions
How much did Corvel's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
Corvel's revenue rose $27.5M (+11%) from $240M in Q2 FY26 to $267M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Corvel's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Patient Management Services +$16.8M (+11%); Network Solutions Services +$10.7M (+12%).