Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Champions Oncology › Cash flow

Champions Oncology cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q1 FY27 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow−$547K in Q1 FY27 · −$6.1M over twelve months

Operating cash flow−$492K
Capital spending−$55K
Free cash flow−$547K
Cash conversion cycle4 days

Analysis

In Q1 FY27, Champions Oncology generated −$492K of operating cash flow and spent $55K on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$547K. That is $1.1M less than in Q1 FY26 ($554K).

Over the twelve months to Jul 31, 2026, operating cash flow was −$5.6M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($5.6M), capital spending ($573K), net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($116K); besides operations, cash came from shares issued ($262K), other investing ($24K); the cash balance fell by $6.0M.

Operating cash flow was −$492K against net income of −$426K. The largest differences: payables −$1.4M, stock-based pay +$766K, deferred revenue +$724K.

Its cash conversion cycle was 4 days (receivables 81 + inventory 0 − payables 77).

Free cash flow

Champions Oncology: free cash flow by quarterChampions Oncology: free cash flow by quarter−$377KQ2 FY25$448KQ3 FY25$6.6MQ4 FY25$554KQ1 FY26−$2.0MQ2 FY26−$1.4MQ3 FY26−$2.2MQ4 FY26−$547KQ1 FY27
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Champions Oncology: operating cash flow against capital spendingChampions Oncology: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending−$283K$94KQ2 FY25$490K$42KQ3 FY25$6.9M$253KQ4 FY25$600K$46KQ1 FY26−$1.7M$242KQ2 FY26−$1.3M$37KQ3 FY26−$2.0M$239KQ4 FY26−$492K$55KQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Operating cash flow −$492K, Capital spending $55K.

Capital allocation, year by year

Champions Oncology: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearChampions Oncology: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingShares issuedCapital spendingBuybacksFY22: Operating cash flow $6.5MFY22: Shares issued $207KFY22: Capital spending −$2.4M$6.7MFY22FY23: Operating cash flow $4.0MFY23: Shares issued $85KFY23: Capital spending −$2.9MFY23: Buybacks −$74K$4.1MFY23FY24: Operating cash flow −$6.1MFY24: Net borrowing −$146KFY24: Shares issued $253KFY24: Capital spending −$836KFY24: Buybacks −$634K$253KFY24FY25: Operating cash flow $7.4MFY25: Net borrowing −$150KFY25: Shares issued $320KFY25: Capital spending −$389K$7.7MFY25FY26: Operating cash flow −$4.5MFY26: Net borrowing −$135KFY26: Shares issued $234KFY26: Capital spending −$564K$234KFY26
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $7.2M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($10.6M) and capital spending ($7.0M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$4.4M
Debtnone
Net cash$4.4M
Cash runway9 months

Champions Oncology is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$6.1M a year at the current rate against $4.4M of cash and investments: a runway of about 9 months before any new financing.

Where the cash came from and went

Champions Oncology: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q1 FY27Champions Oncology: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q1 FY27Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$514KOperating cash flow−$492KCapital spending−$55KShares issued$52KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$19K
Champions Oncology: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q1 FY27Champions Oncology: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q1 FY27Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$6.0MOperating cash flow−$5.6MCapital spending−$573KShares issued$262KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$116KOther investing$24K

From profit to cash

Champions Oncology: net income to operating cash flow, Q1 FY27Champions Oncology: net income to operating cash flow, Q1 FY27Net income−$426KDepreciation & amortization$314KStock-based pay$766KReceivables−$414KPayables−$1.4MAccrued liabilities$83KDeferred revenue$724KPrepaid and other assets−$163KOperating cash flow−$492K
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
QuarterReceivable daysInventory daysPayable daysCash conversion cycle
Q1 FY2781—774
Q4 FY2681—83-1
Q3 FY2666—615
Q2 FY2664—69-4
Q1 FY2668—5216
Q4 FY2597—5740
Q3 FY2571—692
Q2 FY2567—624

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowCapital spendingNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Shares issuedCash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q1 FY27−$492K−$55K−$19K$52K$514K−$547K
Q4 FY26−$2.0M−$239K−$19K—$2.3M−$2.2M
Q3 FY26−$1.3M−$37K−$39K$3K$1.4M−$1.4M
Q2 FY26−$1.7M−$242K−$39K$207K$1.8M−$2.0M
Q1 FY26$600K−$46K−$38K$24K−$540K$554K
Q4 FY25$6.9M−$253K−$38K$6K−$6.6M$6.6M
Q3 FY25$490K−$42K−$38K$38K−$448K$448K
Q2 FY25−$283K−$94K−$37K$276K$138K−$377K

Champions Oncology: income statement and cash flow

Champions Oncology, Q1 FY27: revenue $15.2M (+9% year over year), operating margin -2.7%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Champions Oncology: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.