Filing Flows › Champions Oncology (CSBR) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Champions Oncology (CSBR) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Champions Oncology's revenue rose $1.2M (+9%) from $14.0M in Q1 FY26 to $15.2M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Pharmacology services +$926K (+7%); TOS data license revenue +$582K (+187%); Other TOS revenue −$271K (-60%).
Champions Oncology, Q1 FY27: revenue $15.2M (+9% year over year), operating margin -2.7%, net loss $426K, operating cash flow −$492K. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacology services | $14.2M | $13.2M | $926K | +7% |
| TOS data license revenue | $893K | $311K | $582K | +187% |
| Other TOS revenue | $183K | $454K | −$271K | -60% |
| Revenue | $15.2M | $14.0M | $1.2M | +9% |
| Net loss | $426K | $466K | −$40K | -9% |
| Costs & expenses | $15.7M | $14.5M | $1.1M | +8% |
| Operating costs | $15.6M | $14.5M | $1.1M | +8% |
| Income tax | $11K | $14K | −$3K | -21% |
| Cost of revenue | $7.5M | $8.0M | −$461K | -6% |
| Research & development | $2.3M | $2.1M | $262K | +13% |
| Sales & marketing | $3.1M | $1.9M | $1.2M | +67% |
| General & admin | $2.7M | $2.6M | $103K | +4% |
| Operating cash sources | $1.6M | −$34K | $1.6M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $314K | $358K | −$44K | -12% |
| Share-based compensation | $766K | $208K | $558K | +268% |
| Cash used in operations | $492K | −$600K | $1.1M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $426K | $466K | −$40K | -9% |
| Working capital & other | $1.1M | −$500K | $1.6M | — |
Questions
How much did Champions Oncology's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Champions Oncology's revenue rose $1.2M (+9%) from $14.0M in Q1 FY26 to $15.2M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Champions Oncology's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Pharmacology services +$926K (+7%); TOS data license revenue +$582K (+187%); Other TOS revenue −$271K (-60%).