Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Costar Group (CSGP) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Costar Group (CSGP) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Costar Group's revenue rose $28.0M (+3%) from $897M in Q1 2026 to $925M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Residential Real Estate +$19.0M (+4%); Commercial Real Estate +$9.0M (+2%). Gross margin 78.7% against 78.1% (+0.6 pts).

Costar Group, Q2 2026: revenue $925M (+18% year over year), operating margin 8.2%, net earnings $55.0M, operating cash flow $115M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Costar Group: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Costar Group: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Working capital & other$88.0MOperating profit$73.0MPre-tax earnings$62.0MNet earnings$52.0MOperating cash sources$51.0MOperating expenses−$46.0MOperating cash flow−$37.0MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)−$30.0MGross profit$27.0MSales & marketing−$26.0M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin78.7%78.1%+0.6 pts
Operating margin8.2%0.3%+7.9 pts
Net margin5.9%0.3%+5.6 pts
Free cash flow margin8.3%11.9%-3.6 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Commercial Real Estate$481M$472M$9.0M+2%
Residential Real Estate$444M$425M$19.0M+4%
Revenue$925M$897M$28.0M+3%
Gross profit$728M$701M$27.0M+4%
Cost of revenue$197M$196M$1.0M+0.5%
Operating profit$76.0M$3.0M$73.0M25×
Operating expenses$652M$698M−$46.0M-7%
Pre-tax earnings$74.0M$12.0M$62.0M+517%
Sales & marketing$395M$421M−$26.0M-6%
General & admin$114M$126M−$12.0M-10%
Other operating costs$143M$151M−$8.0M-5%
Net earnings$55.0M$3.0M$52.0M18×
Income tax$19.0M$9.0M$10.0M+111%
Operating cash sources$178M$127M$51.0M+40%
Depreciation & amortization$85.0M$82.0M$3.0M+4%
Share-based compensation$38.0M$42.0M−$4.0M-10%
Working capital & other$63.0M−$25.0M$88.0M—
Operating cash flow$115M$152M−$37.0M-24%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$77.0M$107M−$30.0M-28%
Capital expenditures$38.0M$45.0M−$7.0M-16%

Questions

How much did Costar Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Costar Group's revenue rose $28.0M (+3%) from $897M in Q1 2026 to $925M in Q2 2026.

What drove Costar Group's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Residential Real Estate +$19.0M (+4%); Commercial Real Estate +$9.0M (+2%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →