Filing Flows › Cavco Industries (CVCO) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Cavco Industries (CVCO) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Cavco Industries's revenue rose $53.1M (+10%) from $557M in Q1 FY26 to $610M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Factory-built housing +$50.3M (+9%); Financial services +$2.8M (+13%). Gross margin 22.1% against 23.3% (-1.2 pts).
Cavco Industries, Q1 FY27: revenue $610M (+10% year over year), operating margin 8.6%, net earnings $42.3M, operating cash flow $74.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 22.1% | 23.3% | -1.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 10.8% | -2.2 pts |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 9.3% | -2.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.0% | 8.3% | -0.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factory-built housing | $586M | $536M | $50.3M | +9% |
| Financial services | $24.0M | $21.2M | $2.8M | +13% |
| Revenue | $610M | $557M | $53.1M | +10% |
| Gross profit | $135M | $130M | $5.1M | +4% |
| Cost of revenue | $475M | $427M | $48.0M | +11% |
| Other income, net | $3.0M | $4.9M | −$1.9M | -39% |
| Operating profit | $52.8M | $60.4M | −$7.6M | -13% |
| Operating expenses | $81.8M | $69.1M | $12.7M | +18% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $55.8M | $65.3M | −$9.5M | -15% |
| Net earnings | $42.3M | $51.6M | −$9.4M | -18% |
| Income tax | $13.5M | $13.7M | −$138K | -1% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.7M | $5.2M | $1.5M | +29% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.1M | $3.6M | $537K | +15% |
| Working capital & other | $21.4M | −$4.9M | $26.2M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $74.5M | $55.5M | $18.9M | +34% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $49.0M | $46.4M | $2.6M | +6% |
| Capital expenditures | $25.5M | $9.1M | $16.4M | +179% |
Questions
How much did Cavco Industries's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Cavco Industries's revenue rose $53.1M (+10%) from $557M in Q1 FY26 to $610M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Cavco Industries's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Factory-built housing +$50.3M (+9%); Financial services +$2.8M (+13%).