Filing Flows

Filing Flows › CVR Energy (CVI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

CVR Energy (CVI) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

CVR Energy's revenue rose $758M (+38%) from $2.0B in Q1 2026 to $2.7B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 2.8% against -7.3% (+10.2 pts).

CVR Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $2.7B (+56% year over year), operating margin 2.8%, net earnings $46.0M, operating cash flow $307M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

CVR Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026CVR Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Cost of revenue$538MCosts & expenses$535MPre-tax earnings$245MOperating cash flow$243MOperating profit$223MNet earnings$206MWorking capital & other$48.0MIncome tax$39.0MOther expense, net−$22.0MSG&A−$5.0M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin2.8%-7.3%+10.2 pts
Net margin1.7%-8.1%+9.8 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Revenue$2.7B$2.0B$758M+38%
Operating profit$78.0M−$145M$223M—
Costs & expenses$2.7B$2.1B$535M+25%
Pre-tax earnings$56.0M−$189M$245M—
Other expense, net$22.0M$44.0M−$22.0M-50%
Cost of revenue$2.6B$2.1B$538M+26%
SG&A$34.0M$39.0M−$5.0M-13%
Net earnings$46.0M−$160M$206M—
Income tax$10.0M−$29.0M$39.0M—
Depreciation & amortization$80.0M$79.0M$1.0M+1%
Working capital & other$181M$133M$48.0M+36%
Operating cash flow$307M$64.0M$243M+380%

Questions

How much did CVR Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

CVR Energy's revenue rose $758M (+38%) from $2.0B in Q1 2026 to $2.7B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 2.8% against -7.3% (+10.2 pts).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →