Filing Flows › CVR Energy (CVI) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
CVR Energy (CVI) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
CVR Energy's revenue rose $1.3B (+69%) from $1.9B in Q3 2025 to $3.3B in Q3 2026. Operating margin 22.1% against 26.3% (-4.3 pts).
CVR Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $3.3B (+69% year over year), operating margin 22.1%, net earnings $570M, operating cash flow $655M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 26.3% | -4.3 pts |
| Net margin | 17.4% | 19.2% | -1.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.1% | 6.2% | +11.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.3B | $1.9B | $1.3B | +69% |
| Operating profit | $724M | $512M | $212M | +41% |
| Costs & expenses | $2.6B | $1.4B | $1.1B | +79% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $704M | $489M | $215M | +44% |
| Other expense, net | $20.0M | $23.0M | −$3.0M | -13% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.5B | $1.4B | $1.1B | +80% |
| SG&A | $56.0M | $42.0M | $14.0M | +33% |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $7.0M | −$27.0M | $34.0M | — |
| Net earnings | $570M | $374M | $196M | +52% |
| Income tax | $141M | $88.0M | $53.0M | +60% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $78.0M | $111M | −$33.0M | -30% |
| Share-based compensation | $27.0M | $19.0M | $8.0M | +42% |
| Working capital & other | $20.0M | $341M | −$321M | -94% |
| Operating cash flow | $655M | $163M | $492M | +302% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $593M | $121M | $472M | +390% |
| Capital expenditures, net | $61.0M | $37.0M | $24.0M | +65% |
| Capitalized turnaround expenditures | $1.0M | $5.0M | −$4.0M | -80% |
Questions
How much did CVR Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
CVR Energy's revenue rose $1.3B (+69%) from $1.9B in Q3 2025 to $3.3B in Q3 2026. Operating margin 22.1% against 26.3% (-4.3 pts).