Filing Flows › Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Covenant Logistics Group's revenue rose $25.7M (+8%) from $307M in Q1 2026 to $333M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Fuel Surcharge +$12.9M (+51%); Cargo and Freight +$12.8M (+5%). Operating margin 2.7% against 2.0% (+0.6 pts).
Covenant Logistics Group, Q2 2026: revenue $333M (+10% year over year), operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $8.5M, operating cash flow −$10.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.7% | 2.0% | +0.6 pts |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 1.4% | +1.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cargo and Freight | $295M | $282M | $12.8M | +5% |
| Fuel Surcharge | $38.2M | $25.2M | $12.9M | +51% |
| Revenue | $333M | $307M | $25.7M | +8% |
| Other income, net | $2.3M | −$199K | $2.5M | — |
| Operating profit | $8.8M | $6.3M | $2.6M | +41% |
| Costs & expenses | $324M | $301M | $23.2M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $11.1M | $6.1M | $5.0M | +83% |
| Net earnings | $8.5M | $4.4M | $4.1M | +93% |
| Income tax | $2.6M | $1.7M | $927K | +56% |
| Operating cash sources | $42.4M | $367K | $42.1M | 116× |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.8M | $24.0M | −$1.2M | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $228K | $934K | −$706K | -76% |
| Cash used in operations | $10.9M | −$29.0M | $39.8M | — |
| Working capital & other | $42.4M | $367K | $42.1M | 116× |
Questions
How much did Covenant Logistics Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Covenant Logistics Group's revenue rose $25.7M (+8%) from $307M in Q1 2026 to $333M in Q2 2026.
What drove Covenant Logistics Group's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Fuel Surcharge +$12.9M (+51%); Cargo and Freight +$12.8M (+5%).