Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Covenant Logistics Group's revenue rose $30.0M (+10%) from $303M in Q2 2025 to $333M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Cargo and Freight +$18.2M (+7%); Fuel Surcharge +$11.9M (+45%). Operating margin 2.7% against 3.8% (-1.2 pts).

Covenant Logistics Group, Q2 2026: revenue $333M (+10% year over year), operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $8.5M, operating cash flow −$10.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Covenant Logistics Group: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Covenant Logistics Group: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Cash used in operations$32.8MCosts & expenses$32.7MOperating cash sources$30.5MWorking capital & other$30.5MCargo and Freight$18.2MFuel Surcharge$11.9MOperating profit−$2.7MPre-tax earnings−$2.2MNet earnings−$1.3MIncome tax−$931K

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Operating margin2.7%3.8%-1.2 pts
Net margin2.6%3.2%-0.7 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Cargo and Freight$295M$277M$18.2M+7%
Fuel Surcharge$38.2M$26.3M$11.9M+45%
Revenue$333M$303M$30.0M+10%
Other income, net$2.3M$1.8M$486K+27%
Operating profit$8.8M$11.6M−$2.7M-24%
Costs & expenses$324M$291M$32.7M+11%
Pre-tax earnings$11.1M$13.4M−$2.2M-17%
Net earnings$8.5M$9.8M−$1.3M-13%
Income tax$2.6M$3.5M−$931K-26%
Operating cash sources$42.4M$12.0M$30.5M+254%
Depreciation & amortization$22.8M$23.1M−$302K-1%
Share-based compensation$228K$920K−$692K-75%
Cash used in operations$10.9M−$21.9M$32.8M—
Working capital & other$42.4M$12.0M$30.5M+254%

Questions

How much did Covenant Logistics Group's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Covenant Logistics Group's revenue rose $30.0M (+10%) from $303M in Q2 2025 to $333M in Q2 2026.

What drove Covenant Logistics Group's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Cargo and Freight +$18.2M (+7%); Fuel Surcharge +$11.9M (+45%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →