Filing Flows › Commvault Systems (CVLT) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Commvault Systems (CVLT) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Commvault Systems's revenue rose $32.2M (+11%) from $282M in Q1 FY26 to $314M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Total subscription +$37.7M (+16%); Perpetual support −$6.0M (-19%); Perpetual license +$1.4M (+19%). Gross margin 81.7% against 82.0% (-0.3 pts).
Commvault Systems, Q1 FY27: revenue $314M (+11% year over year), operating margin 8.2%, net earnings $21.1M, operating cash flow $51.7M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 81.7% | 82.0% | -0.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 8.9% | -0.7 pts |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 8.3% | -1.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.3% | 10.6% | +5.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Term-based software licenses | $110M | $109M | $1.1M | +1% |
| Software-as-a-service | $101M | $72.4M | $28.1M | +39% |
| Term-based support | $56.1M | $47.6M | $8.5M | +18% |
| Total subscription | $267M | $229M | $37.7M | +16% |
| Perpetual support | $25.5M | $31.4M | −$6.0M | -19% |
| Other services | $12.9M | $13.9M | −$961K | -7% |
| Perpetual license | $8.7M | $7.3M | $1.4M | +19% |
| Revenue | $314M | $282M | $32.2M | +11% |
| Gross profit | $257M | $231M | $25.3M | +11% |
| Cost of revenue | $57.6M | $50.8M | $6.8M | +13% |
| Other income, net | $6.5M | $1.8M | $4.7M | +262% |
| Operating profit | $25.7M | $25.1M | $628K | +3% |
| Operating expenses | $231M | $206M | $24.7M | +12% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $32.2M | $26.9M | $5.3M | +20% |
| Research & development | $39.5M | $40.1M | −$520K | -1% |
| Sales & marketing | $140M | $122M | $17.3M | +14% |
| General & admin | $46.8M | $41.3M | $5.5M | +13% |
| Other operating costs | $4.7M | $2.3M | $2.4M | +105% |
| Net earnings | $21.1M | $23.5M | −$2.4M | -10% |
| Income tax | $11.1M | $3.4M | $7.7M | +227% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.3M | $2.6M | −$288K | -11% |
| Share-based compensation | $35.3M | $30.2M | $5.1M | +17% |
| Working capital & other | $7.1M | $24.6M | −$17.5M | -71% |
| Operating cash flow | $51.7M | $31.7M | $20.0M | +63% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $51.1M | $29.8M | $21.3M | +71% |
| Capital expenditures | $569K | $1.9M | −$1.3M | -70% |
Questions
How much did Commvault Systems's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Commvault Systems's revenue rose $32.2M (+11%) from $282M in Q1 FY26 to $314M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Commvault Systems's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Total subscription +$37.7M (+16%); Perpetual support −$6.0M (-19%); Perpetual license +$1.4M (+19%).