Filing Flows › Commvault Systems (CVLT) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
Commvault Systems (CVLT) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
Commvault Systems's revenue rose $36.2M (+13%) from $276M in Q2 FY26 to $312M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Total subscription +$46.2M (+21%); Perpetual support −$7.1M (-23%); Perpetual license −$4.9M (-40%). Gross margin 81.2% against 80.1% (+1.1 pts).
Commvault Systems, Q2 FY27: revenue $312M (+13% year over year), operating margin 9.7%, net earnings $29.1M, operating cash flow $74.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 81.2% | 80.1% | +1.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 4.5% | +5.2 pts |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 5.3% | +4.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.7% | 26.6% | -4.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software-as-a-service | $106M | $80.0M | $26.2M | +33% |
| Term-based software licenses | $105M | $92.6M | $12.4M | +13% |
| Term-based support | $57.3M | $49.7M | $7.6M | +15% |
| Total subscription | $269M | $222M | $46.2M | +21% |
| Perpetual support | $23.5M | $30.5M | −$7.1M | -23% |
| Other services | $13.2M | $11.2M | $2.0M | +18% |
| Perpetual license | $7.2M | $12.1M | −$4.9M | -40% |
| Revenue | $312M | $276M | $36.2M | +13% |
| Gross profit | $254M | $221M | $32.4M | +15% |
| Cost of revenue | $58.9M | $55.0M | $3.8M | +7% |
| Other income, net | $8.4M | $2.6M | $5.8M | +221% |
| Operating profit | $30.4M | $12.5M | $17.9M | +143% |
| Operating expenses | $223M | $209M | $14.5M | +7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $38.8M | $15.1M | $23.7M | +157% |
| Research & development | $42.3M | $39.9M | $2.4M | +6% |
| Sales & marketing | $136M | $122M | $13.3M | +11% |
| General & admin | $42.2M | $42.6M | −$342K | -0.8% |
| Other operating costs | $3.1M | $4.0M | −$891K | -22% |
| Net earnings | $29.1M | $14.7M | $14.4M | +98% |
| Income tax | $9.6M | $370K | $9.3M | 26× |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.8M | $2.6M | $214K | +8% |
| Share-based compensation | $35.8M | $32.2M | $3.6M | +11% |
| Working capital & other | $7.1M | $27.2M | −$20.1M | -74% |
| Operating cash flow | $74.8M | $76.8M | −$2.0M | -3% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $70.9M | $73.6M | −$2.7M | -4% |
| Capital expenditures | $3.9M | $3.2M | $745K | +23% |
Questions
How much did Commvault Systems's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
Commvault Systems's revenue rose $36.2M (+13%) from $276M in Q2 FY26 to $312M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Commvault Systems's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Total subscription +$46.2M (+21%); Perpetual support −$7.1M (-23%); Perpetual license −$4.9M (-40%).