Filing Flows › Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Chicago Rivet & Machine's revenue rose $294K (+4%) from $7.2M in Q2 2026 to $7.5M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Nonautomotive +$515K (+17%); Automotive −$222K (-5%).
Chicago Rivet & Machine, Q3 2026: revenue $7.5M (+2% year over year), operating margin -12.2%, net loss $916K, operating cash flow $35K. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | $4.0M | $4.2M | −$222K | -5% |
| Nonautomotive | $3.5M | $3.0M | $515K | +17% |
| Revenue | $7.5M | $7.2M | $294K | +4% |
| Income tax benefit | $126 | −$18K | $18K | — |
| Net loss | $916K | $990K | −$74K | -7% |
| Costs & expenses | $8.4M | $8.3M | $159K | +2% |
| Operating costs | $8.4M | $8.3M | $177K | +2% |
| Cost of revenue | $6.9M | $6.7M | $185K | +3% |
| Operating expenses | $1.6M | $1.6M | −$8K | -0.5% |
| Operating cash sources | $951K | −$118K | $1.1M | — |
| Depreciation | $292K | $292K | −$235 | -0.1% |
| Working capital & other | $660K | −$410K | $1.1M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $916K | $990K | −$74K | -7% |
| Operating cash flow | $35K | −$1.1M | $1.1M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $172K | $96K | $76K | +79% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $137K | $1.2M | −$1.1M | -89% |
Questions
How much did Chicago Rivet & Machine's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Chicago Rivet & Machine's revenue rose $294K (+4%) from $7.2M in Q2 2026 to $7.5M in Q3 2026.
What drove Chicago Rivet & Machine's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Nonautomotive +$515K (+17%); Automotive −$222K (-5%).