Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › CV Sciences (CVSI)

CV Sciences (CVSI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026 · CV Sciences (CVSI) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 18% year over year to $3.0M · 26¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -10.1%

CV Sciences made $3.0M in Q2 2026 (-18% Y/Y). Operating margin -10.1%, net loss $775K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026.

Revenue$3.0M
Year over year-18%
Operating margin-10.1%
Net earnings−$775K
Operating cash flow$20K

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $3.0M in Q2 2026, down 18% year over year and down 7% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 48.6%, down 2.4 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $301K, an operating margin of -10.1%. Operating expenses fell 11% while revenue fell 18%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $775K, wider than the previous quarter's $643K loss. Net interest and other expense of $469K was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $20K (down 93% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $22K of depreciation and amortization and $148K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $625K. Capital expenditures of $7K left free cash flow of $13K.

Quarterly history

CV Sciences revenue by quarterCV Sciences revenue by quarter$3.9MQ4 2024$3.6MQ1 2025$3.6MQ2 2025$3.3MQ3 2025$3.3MQ4 2025$3.2MQ1 2026$3.0MQ2 2026
CV Sciences net earnings by quarterCV Sciences net earnings by quarter−$726KQ4 2024−$109KQ1 2025−$261KQ2 2025−$382KQ3 2025−$206KQ4 2025−$643KQ1 2026−$775KQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 13, 2026$3.0M-18%-10.1%−$775K$20K
Q1 202610-QMay 15, 2026$3.2M-11%-10.0%−$643K$101K
Q4 202510-KMar 26, 2026$3.3M-15%-2.3%−$206K−$354K
Q3 202510-QNov 13, 2025$3.3M-16%-8.4%−$382K−$259K
Q2 202510-QAug 13, 2025$3.6M-8%-3.6%−$261K$287K
Q1 202510-QMay 14, 2025$3.6M-10%0.3%−$109K−$81K
Q4 202410-KMar 27, 2025$3.9M+2%-16.6%−$726K−$164K

Charts

CV Sciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCV Sciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q4 2024-10%-7%Q1 2025-8%+0%Q2 2025-16%-10%Q3 2025-15%+2%Q4 2025-11%-3%Q1 2026-18%-7%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -18%, Q/Q -7%.
CV Sciences: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026CV Sciences: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$620KOperating cash flow−$492KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$161KOther financing$63KCapital spending−$30K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
CV Sciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCV Sciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$456K−$122KQ3 2024−$726K−$164KQ4 2024−$109K−$81KQ1 2025−$261K$287KQ2 2025−$382K−$259KQ3 2025−$206K−$354KQ4 2025−$643K$101KQ1 2026−$775K$20KQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$775K, Operating cash flow $20K.
CV Sciences: diluted shares by fiscal yearCV Sciences: diluted shares by fiscal year100MFY2020108MFY2021138MFY2022154MFY2023176MFY2024184MFY2025
+84.4% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
CV Sciences in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)CV Sciences in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMCVSI (-18%, -10%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About CV Sciences

CV Sciences, Inc. (“CV Sciences,” the “Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”) is a consumer wellness company specializing in nutraceuticals and plant-based foods. Our hemp extracts and other proven, science-backed, natural ingredients and products are sold through a range of sales channels from business-to-business (“B2B”) to business-to-consumer (“B2C”). Our +PlusCBD™ branded products are sold at select retail locations throughout the U.S. and are the top-selling brands of hemp extracts in the natural products market, according to SPINS, the leading provider of syndicated data and insights for the natural, organic and specialty products industry. With a commitment to science, +PlusCBD™ product benefits in healthy people are supported by human clinical research data, in addition to three published clinical case studies available on PubMed.gov.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 26, 2026.

CV Sciences against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -18% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: -10.1% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CVSI CV SciencesQ2 2026$3.0M-18%-10.1%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: CV Sciences 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1510964 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

More on CVSI

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare CVSI with

中文版:CV Sciences(CVSI)财报

Español · Français