Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Clearway Energy (CWEN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Clearway Energy (CWEN) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Clearway Energy's revenue rose $127M (+36%) from $354M in Q1 2026 to $481M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 24.1% against 5.6% (+18.5 pts).

Clearway Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $481M (+23% year over year), operating margin 24.1%, net earnings $122M, operating cash flow $214M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Clearway Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Clearway Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Working capital & other$486MNet earnings$285MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)−$196MLoss borne by minority intere…$187MOperating cash flow−$187MPre-tax earnings$97.0MOperating profit$96.0MCosts & expenses$31.0MCost of revenue$15.0MDepreciation & amortization$14.0M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin24.1%5.6%+18.5 pts
Net margin25.4%-46.0%+71.4 pts
Free cash flow margin27.0%92.1%-65.1 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Revenue$481M$354M$127M+36%
Operating profit$116M$20.0M$96.0M+480%
Costs & expenses$365M$334M$31.0M+9%
Pre-tax earnings$27.0M−$70.0M$97.0M—
Other expense, net$89.0M$90.0M−$1.0M-1%
Cost of revenue$149M$134M$15.0M+11%
General & admin$15.0M$11.0M$4.0M+36%
Other operating costs$201M$189M$12.0M+6%
Income tax benefit$3.0M$2.0M$1.0M+50%
Loss borne by minority interests$92.0M−$95.0M$187M—
Net earnings$122M−$163M$285M—
Depreciation & amortization$196M$182M$14.0M+8%
Working capital & other$104M−$382M$486M—
Operating cash flow$214M$401M−$187M-47%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$130M$326M−$196M-60%
Capital expenditures$84.0M$75.0M$9.0M+12%

Questions

How much did Clearway Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Clearway Energy's revenue rose $127M (+36%) from $354M in Q1 2026 to $481M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 24.1% against 5.6% (+18.5 pts).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →