Filing Flows › Clearway Energy (CWEN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Clearway Energy (CWEN) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Clearway Energy's revenue rose $89.0M (+23%) from $392M in Q2 2025 to $481M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 24.1% against 21.7% (+2.4 pts).
Clearway Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $481M (+23% year over year), operating margin 24.1%, net earnings $122M, operating cash flow $214M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.1% | 21.7% | +2.4 pts |
| Net margin | 25.4% | 7.7% | +17.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 27.0% | 29.3% | -2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $481M | $392M | $89.0M | +23% |
| Operating profit | $116M | $85.0M | $31.0M | +36% |
| Costs & expenses | $365M | $307M | $58.0M | +19% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $27.0M | $17.0M | $10.0M | +59% |
| Other expense, net | $89.0M | $68.0M | $21.0M | +31% |
| Cost of revenue | $149M | $131M | $18.0M | +14% |
| General & admin | $15.0M | $11.0M | $4.0M | +36% |
| Other operating costs | $201M | $165M | $36.0M | +22% |
| Income tax benefit | $3.0M | −$5.0M | $8.0M | — |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $92.0M | $18.0M | $74.0M | +411% |
| Net earnings | $122M | $30.0M | $92.0M | +307% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $196M | $163M | $33.0M | +20% |
| Working capital & other | $104M | $2.0M | $102M | 52× |
| Operating cash flow | $214M | $191M | $23.0M | +12% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $130M | $115M | $15.0M | +13% |
| Capital expenditures | $84.0M | $76.0M | $8.0M | +11% |
Questions
How much did Clearway Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Clearway Energy's revenue rose $89.0M (+23%) from $392M in Q2 2025 to $481M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 24.1% against 21.7% (+2.4 pts).