Filing Flows › Dream Finders Homes (DFH) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Dream Finders Homes (DFH) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Dream Finders Homes's revenue rose $176M (+20%) from $888M in Q1 2026 to $1.1B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Homebuilding +$170M (+20%); Financial services +$5.1M (+10%). Operating margin 3.5% against 2.1% (+1.3 pts).
Dream Finders Homes, Q2 2026: revenue $1.1B (-8% year over year), operating margin 3.5%, net earnings $27.8M, operating cash flow −$102M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 2.1% | +1.3 pts |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 1.5% | +1.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding | $1.0B | $837M | $170M | +20% |
| Financial services | $56.3M | $51.2M | $5.1M | +10% |
| Revenue | $1.1B | $888M | $176M | +20% |
| Operating profit | $36.8M | $18.8M | $18.0M | +96% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.0B | $869M | $158M | +18% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $36.8M | $18.8M | $18.0M | +96% |
| SG&A | $128M | $111M | $17.5M | +16% |
| Other operating costs | $898M | $758M | $140M | +18% |
| Net earnings | $27.8M | $13.6M | $14.3M | +105% |
| Income tax | $9.0M | $5.2M | $3.8M | +72% |
| Operating cash sources | $140M | $73.5M | $66.8M | +91% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $5.4M | $5.2M | $216K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.6M | $5.2M | $347K | +7% |
| Cash used in operations | $102M | $49.5M | $52.0M | +105% |
| Working capital & other | $140M | $73.5M | $66.8M | +91% |
Questions
How much did Dream Finders Homes's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Dream Finders Homes's revenue rose $176M (+20%) from $888M in Q1 2026 to $1.1B in Q2 2026.
What drove Dream Finders Homes's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Homebuilding +$170M (+20%); Financial services +$5.1M (+10%).