Filing Flows › Danaher (DHR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Danaher (DHR) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Danaher's revenue rose $314M (+5%) from $6.0B in Q1 2026 to $6.3B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Recurring revenue +$169M (+3%); Nonrecurring revenue +$145M (+16%). Gross margin 57.6% against 60.3% (-2.7 pts).
Danaher, Q2 2026: revenue $6.3B (+6% year over year), operating margin 18.0%, net earnings $870M, operating cash flow $1.5B. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 57.6% | 60.3% | -2.7 pts |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 22.6% | -4.6 pts |
| Net margin | 13.9% | 17.3% | -3.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.2% | 18.2% | +2.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring revenue | $5.2B | $5.0B | $169M | +3% |
| Nonrecurring revenue | $1.1B | $920M | $145M | +16% |
| Revenue | $6.3B | $6.0B | $314M | +5% |
| Gross profit | $3.6B | $3.6B | $20.0M | +0.6% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.7B | $2.4B | $294M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $1.1B | $1.3B | −$217M | -16% |
| Operating expenses | $2.5B | $2.2B | $237M | +11% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $1.1B | $1.2B | −$157M | -13% |
| Other expense, net | $49.0M | $109M | −$60.0M | -55% |
| Research & development | $412M | $387M | $25.0M | +6% |
| SG&A | $2.1B | $1.9B | $212M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $870M | $1.0B | −$159M | -15% |
| Income tax | $208M | $206M | $2.0M | +1% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $659M | $627M | $32.0M | +5% |
| Share-based compensation | $93.0M | $58.0M | $35.0M | +60% |
| Working capital & other | $88.0M | $392M | −$304M | -78% |
| Operating cash flow | $1.5B | $1.3B | $212M | +16% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.3B | $1.1B | $180M | +17% |
| Capital expenditures | $269M | $237M | $32.0M | +14% |
Questions
How much did Danaher's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Danaher's revenue rose $314M (+5%) from $6.0B in Q1 2026 to $6.3B in Q2 2026.
What drove Danaher's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Recurring revenue +$169M (+3%); Nonrecurring revenue +$145M (+16%).