Filing Flows › Danaher (DHR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Danaher (DHR) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Danaher's revenue rose $289M (+5%) from $6.3B in Q2 2026 to $6.6B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Recurring revenue +$199M (+4%); Nonrecurring revenue +$90.0M (+8%). Gross margin 58.5% against 57.6% (+0.9 pts).
Danaher, Q3 2026: revenue $6.6B (+8% year over year), operating margin 19.0%, net earnings $1.2B, operating cash flow $1.9B. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 58.5% | 57.6% | +0.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 18.0% | +1.0 pts |
| Net margin | 18.8% | 13.9% | +5.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 24.9% | 20.2% | +4.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring revenue | $5.4B | $5.2B | $199M | +4% |
| Nonrecurring revenue | $1.2B | $1.1B | $90.0M | +8% |
| Revenue | $6.6B | $6.3B | $289M | +5% |
| Gross profit | $3.8B | $3.6B | $226M | +6% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.7B | $2.7B | $63.0M | +2% |
| Operating profit | $1.2B | $1.1B | $118M | +10% |
| Operating expenses | $2.6B | $2.5B | $108M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $1.2B | $1.1B | $82.0M | +8% |
| Other expense, net | $85.0M | $49.0M | $36.0M | +73% |
| Research & development | $433M | $412M | $21.0M | +5% |
| SG&A | $2.2B | $2.1B | $87.0M | +4% |
| Income tax benefit | $75.0M | −$208M | $283M | — |
| Net earnings | $1.2B | $870M | $365M | +42% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $721M | $659M | $62.0M | +9% |
| Share-based compensation | $115M | $93.0M | $22.0M | +24% |
| Working capital & other | $185M | $88.0M | $97.0M | +110% |
| Operating cash flow | $1.9B | $1.5B | $352M | +23% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.6B | $1.3B | $366M | +29% |
| Capital expenditures | $255M | $269M | −$14.0M | -5% |
Questions
How much did Danaher's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Danaher's revenue rose $289M (+5%) from $6.3B in Q2 2026 to $6.6B in Q3 2026.
What drove Danaher's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Recurring revenue +$199M (+4%); Nonrecurring revenue +$90.0M (+8%).