Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Devon Energy (DVN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Devon Energy (DVN) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Devon Energy's revenue rose $3.1B (+73%) from $4.3B in Q2 2025 to $7.4B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Oil Gas and NGL Sales +$2.4B (+88%); Marketing and Midstream Revenues +$559M (+42%); Other revenues +$178M (+75%). Operating margin 32.1% against 27.1% (+5.0 pts).

Devon Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $7.4B (+73% year over year), operating margin 32.1%, net earnings $1.9B, operating cash flow $3.7B. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Devon Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Devon Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Oil Gas and NGL Sales$2.4BOperating cash flow$2.1BCosts & expenses$1.9BOther operating costs$1.8BFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$1.8BOperating profit$1.2BPre-tax earnings$1.2BNet earnings$994MWorking capital & other$585MMarketing and Midstream Reven…$559M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Operating margin32.1%27.1%+5.0 pts
Net margin25.8%21.4%+4.4 pts
Free cash flow margin31.8%13.7%+18.0 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Oil Gas and NGL Sales$5.1B$2.7B$2.4B+88%
Marketing and Midstream Revenues$1.9B$1.3B$559M+42%
Other revenues$414M$236M$178M+75%
Revenue$7.4B$4.3B$3.1B+73%
Operating profit$2.4B$1.2B$1.2B+105%
Costs & expenses$5.0B$3.1B$1.9B+61%
Pre-tax earnings$2.4B$1.2B$1.2B+105%
General & admin$175M$113M$62.0M+55%
Other operating costs$4.9B$3.0B$1.8B+61%
Net earnings$1.9B$917M$994M+108%
Income tax$473M$244M$229M+94%
Depreciation & amortization$1.4B$914M$502M+55%
Share-based compensation$71.0M$23.0M$48.0M+209%
Working capital & other$276M−$309M$585M—
Operating cash flow$3.7B$1.5B$2.1B+138%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$2.4B$589M$1.8B+300%
Capital expenditures$1.3B$956M$362M+38%

Questions

How much did Devon Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Devon Energy's revenue rose $3.1B (+73%) from $4.3B in Q2 2025 to $7.4B in Q2 2026.

What drove Devon Energy's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Oil Gas and NGL Sales +$2.4B (+88%); Marketing and Midstream Revenues +$559M (+42%); Other revenues +$178M (+75%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →