Filing Flows › Ennis (EBF) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Ennis (EBF) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Ennis's revenue rose $1.4M (+1%) from $97.2M in Q2 2025 to $98.6M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 31.5% against 31.1% (+0.4 pts).
Ennis, Q2 2026: revenue $98.6M (+2% year over year), operating margin 13.8%, net earnings $9.9M, operating cash flow $21.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.5% | 31.1% | +0.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 13.7% | +0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 10.1% | -0.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.2% | 6.8% | +14.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $98.6M | $97.2M | $1.4M | +1% |
| Gross profit | $31.1M | $30.2M | $853K | +3% |
| Cost of revenue | $67.5M | $67.0M | $565K | +0.8% |
| Operating profit | $13.6M | $13.3M | $302K | +2% |
| Operating expenses | $17.5M | $16.9M | $551K | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $13.7M | $13.5M | $207K | +2% |
| Net earnings | $9.9M | $9.8M | $80K | +0.8% |
| Income tax | $3.8M | $3.7M | $127K | +3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.2M | $4.2M | $56K | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $379K | $568K | −$189K | -33% |
| Working capital & other | $6.7M | −$6.6M | $13.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $21.2M | $8.0M | $13.3M | +167% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $20.9M | $6.6M | $14.3M | +217% |
| Capital expenditures | $352K | $1.4M | −$1.0M | -74% |
Questions
How much did Ennis's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Ennis's revenue rose $1.4M (+1%) from $97.2M in Q2 2025 to $98.6M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 31.5% against 31.1% (+0.4 pts).