Filing Flows › Everus Construction Group (ECG) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Everus Construction Group (ECG) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Everus Construction Group's revenue rose $195M (+19%) from $1.0B in Q1 2026 to $1.2B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: E&M +$175M (+21%); T&D +$19.4M (+10%). Gross margin 14.9% against 12.6% (+2.2 pts).
Everus Construction Group, Q2 2026: revenue $1.2B (+34% year over year), operating margin 9.1%, net earnings $83.9M, operating cash flow $53.1M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 14.9% | 12.6% | +2.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 7.5% | +1.6 pts |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 5.6% | +1.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.7% | 12.4% | -9.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E&M | $1.0B | $835M | $175M | +21% |
| T&D | $221M | $202M | $19.4M | +10% |
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.0B | $195M | +19% |
| Gross profit | $183M | $131M | $52.2M | +40% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.0B | $906M | $142M | +16% |
| Operating profit | $112M | $77.7M | $34.1M | +44% |
| Operating expenses | $71.2M | $53.0M | $18.1M | +34% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $113M | $78.6M | $34.7M | +44% |
| Net earnings | $83.9M | $58.3M | $25.6M | +44% |
| Income tax | $29.4M | $20.3M | $9.1M | +45% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $12.0M | $8.1M | $3.9M | +48% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.3M | $2.0M | $1.2M | +62% |
| Working capital & other | $46.0M | −$75.3M | $121M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $53.1M | $144M | −$90.5M | -63% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $33.0M | $128M | −$95.2M | -74% |
| Capital expenditures | $20.1M | $15.5M | $4.7M | +30% |
Questions
How much did Everus Construction Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Everus Construction Group's revenue rose $195M (+19%) from $1.0B in Q1 2026 to $1.2B in Q2 2026.
What drove Everus Construction Group's revenue change in Q2 2026?
E&M +$175M (+21%); T&D +$19.4M (+10%).