Filing Flows › Vaalco Energy (EGY) › Q1 2026 › vs Q4 2025
Vaalco Energy (EGY) Q1 2026 vs Q4 2025 (quarter over quarter)
Vaalco Energy's revenue fell $28.4M (-31%) from $91.0M in Q4 2025 to $62.6M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Gabon −$28.3M (-57%); Canada −$2.0M (-46%); Egypt +$1.8M (+5%).
Vaalco Energy, Q1 2026: revenue $62.6M (-43% year over year), operating margin -25.8%, net loss $93.8M, operating cash flow −$39.2M. The chart draws each line against Q4 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Egypt | $38.9M | $37.1M | $1.8M | +5% |
| Gabon | $21.4M | $49.7M | −$28.3M | -57% |
| Canada | $2.3M | $4.2M | −$2.0M | -46% |
| Revenue | $62.6M | $91.0M | −$28.4M | -31% |
| Net loss | $93.8M | $58.6M | $35.2M | +60% |
| Costs & expenses | $156M | $156M | $438K | +0.3% |
| Operating costs | $78.7M | $156M | −$77.2M | -50% |
| Interest & other, net | $73.3M | −$1.6M | $74.9M | — |
| Income tax | $4.3M | −$4.6M | $9.0M | — |
| General & admin | $8.3M | $6.7M | $1.6M | +24% |
| Other operating costs | $70.5M | $149M | −$78.8M | -53% |
| Operating cash sources | $93.8M | $58.6M | $35.2M | +60% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $18.2M | $30.8M | −$12.6M | -41% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.4M | $1.5M | −$151K | -10% |
| Working capital & other | $34.9M | $171M | −$136M | -80% |
| Cash used in operations | $39.2M | −$145M | $184M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $93.8M | $58.6M | $35.2M | +60% |
Questions
How much did Vaalco Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 2026?
Vaalco Energy's revenue fell $28.4M (-31%) from $91.0M in Q4 2025 to $62.6M in Q1 2026.
What drove Vaalco Energy's revenue change in Q1 2026?
Gabon −$28.3M (-57%); Canada −$2.0M (-46%); Egypt +$1.8M (+5%).