Filing Flows › Encompass Health (EHC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Encompass Health (EHC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Encompass Health's revenue rose $10.8M (+0.7%) from $1.6B in Q1 2026 to $1.6B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Inpatient +$18.2M (+1%); Other −$7.1M (-13%); Patients −$400K (-6%). Operating margin 18.1% against 19.0% (-1.0 pts).
Encompass Health, Q2 2026: revenue $1.6B (+10% year over year), operating margin 18.1%, net earnings $154M, operating cash flow $283M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.1% | 19.0% | -1.0 pts |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 12.3% | -2.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.9% | 9.5% | -5.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicare | $1.0B | $1.0B | $9.1M | +0.9% |
| Medicare Advantage | $259M | $258M | $1.8M | +0.7% |
| Managed care | $171M | $168M | $3.6M | +2% |
| Medicaid | $49.6M | $46.1M | $3.5M | +8% |
| Other third-party payors | $11.9M | $10.7M | $1.2M | +11% |
| Workers’ compensation | $7.1M | $8.1M | −$1.0M | -12% |
| Inpatient | $1.5B | $1.5B | $18.2M | +1% |
| Other | $45.8M | $52.9M | −$7.1M | -13% |
| Patients | $6.7M | $7.1M | −$400K | -6% |
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.6B | $10.8M | +0.7% |
| Operating profit | $288M | $302M | −$13.2M | -4% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.3B | $1.3B | $24.0M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $261M | $305M | −$43.6M | -14% |
| Other expense, net | $27.4M | −$3.0M | $30.4M | — |
| General & admin | $62.6M | $58.2M | $4.4M | +8% |
| Other operating costs | $1.2B | $1.2B | $19.6M | +2% |
| Net earnings | $154M | $194M | −$40.6M | -21% |
| Minority interests | $53.5M | $53.7M | −$200K | -0.4% |
| Income tax | $53.6M | $56.4M | −$2.8M | -5% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $90.4M | $87.3M | $3.1M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $13.8M | $11.5M | $2.3M | +20% |
| Working capital & other | $24.5M | $19.8M | $4.7M | +24% |
| Operating cash flow | $283M | $313M | −$30.5M | -10% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $62.3M | $151M | −$88.4M | -59% |
| Capital expenditures | $220M | $162M | $57.9M | +36% |
Questions
How much did Encompass Health's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Encompass Health's revenue rose $10.8M (+0.7%) from $1.6B in Q1 2026 to $1.6B in Q2 2026.
What drove Encompass Health's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Inpatient +$18.2M (+1%); Other −$7.1M (-13%); Patients −$400K (-6%).