Filing Flows › Encompass Health (EHC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Encompass Health (EHC) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Encompass Health's revenue rose $12.1M (+0.8%) from $1.6B in Q2 2026 to $1.6B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Inpatient +$16.7M (+1%); Other −$5.4M (-12%); Patients +$1.3M (+19%). Operating margin 17.9% against 18.1% (-0.2 pts).
Encompass Health, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+9% year over year), operating margin 17.9%, net earnings $150M, operating cash flow $362M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 18.1% | -0.2 pts |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 9.6% | -0.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.9% | 3.9% | +4.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicare | $1.1B | $1.0B | $20.1M | +2% |
| Medicare Advantage | $253M | $259M | −$6.5M | -3% |
| Managed care | $173M | $171M | $2.0M | +1% |
| Medicaid | $49.6M | $49.6M | $0 | 0% |
| Other third-party payors | $11.9M | $11.9M | $0 | 0% |
| Workers’ compensation | $8.2M | $7.1M | $1.1M | +15% |
| Inpatient | $1.6B | $1.5B | $16.7M | +1% |
| Other | $40.4M | $45.8M | −$5.4M | -12% |
| Patients | $8.0M | $6.7M | $1.3M | +19% |
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.6B | $12.1M | +0.8% |
| Operating profit | $288M | $288M | −$400K | -0.1% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.3B | $1.3B | $12.5M | +1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $257M | $261M | −$4.0M | -2% |
| Other expense, net | $31.0M | $27.4M | $3.6M | +13% |
| General & admin | $59.9M | $62.6M | −$2.7M | -4% |
| Other operating costs | $1.3B | $1.2B | $15.2M | +1% |
| Net earnings | $150M | $154M | −$4.0M | -3% |
| Minority interests | $53.7M | $53.5M | $200K | +0.4% |
| Income tax | $53.4M | $53.6M | −$200K | -0.4% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $95.7M | $90.4M | $5.3M | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $15.0M | $13.8M | $1.2M | +9% |
| Working capital & other | $101M | $24.5M | $76.9M | +314% |
| Operating cash flow | $362M | $283M | $79.4M | +28% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $128M | $62.3M | $65.2M | +105% |
| Capital expenditures | $234M | $220M | $14.2M | +6% |
Questions
How much did Encompass Health's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Encompass Health's revenue rose $12.1M (+0.8%) from $1.6B in Q2 2026 to $1.6B in Q3 2026.
What drove Encompass Health's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Inpatient +$16.7M (+1%); Other −$5.4M (-12%); Patients +$1.3M (+19%).