Filing Flows › Encompass Health (EHC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Encompass Health (EHC) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Encompass Health's revenue rose $132M (+9%) from $1.5B in Q3 2025 to $1.6B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Inpatient +$139M (+10%); Other −$9.8M (-20%); Patients +$3.1M (+63%). Operating margin 17.9% against 16.5% (+1.4 pts).
Encompass Health, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+9% year over year), operating margin 17.9%, net earnings $150M, operating cash flow $362M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 16.5% | +1.4 pts |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 8.6% | +0.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.9% | 5.7% | +2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicare | $1.1B | $946M | $122M | +13% |
| Medicare Advantage | $253M | $246M | $7.2M | +3% |
| Managed care | $173M | $165M | $8.7M | +5% |
| Medicaid | $49.6M | $50.0M | −$400K | -0.8% |
| Other third-party payors | $11.9M | $9.8M | $2.1M | +21% |
| Workers’ compensation | $8.2M | $8.5M | −$300K | -4% |
| Inpatient | $1.6B | $1.4B | $139M | +10% |
| Other | $40.4M | $50.2M | −$9.8M | -20% |
| Patients | $8.0M | $4.9M | $3.1M | +63% |
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.5B | $132M | +9% |
| Operating profit | $288M | $244M | $44.4M | +18% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.3B | $1.2B | $87.6M | +7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $257M | $220M | $37.1M | +17% |
| Other expense, net | $31.0M | $23.7M | $7.3M | +31% |
| General & admin | $59.9M | $56.1M | $3.8M | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $1.3B | $1.2B | $83.8M | +7% |
| Net earnings | $150M | $126M | $23.4M | +18% |
| Minority interests | $53.7M | $48.1M | $5.6M | +12% |
| Income tax | $53.4M | $44.9M | $8.5M | +19% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $95.7M | $82.4M | $13.3M | +16% |
| Share-based compensation | $15.0M | $14.3M | $700K | +5% |
| Working capital & other | $101M | $47.6M | $53.8M | +113% |
| Operating cash flow | $362M | $271M | $91.2M | +34% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $128M | $83.7M | $43.8M | +52% |
| Capital expenditures | $234M | $187M | $47.4M | +25% |
Questions
How much did Encompass Health's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Encompass Health's revenue rose $132M (+9%) from $1.5B in Q3 2025 to $1.6B in Q3 2026.
What drove Encompass Health's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Inpatient +$139M (+10%); Other −$9.8M (-20%); Patients +$3.1M (+63%).