Filing Flows › Estee Lauder Companies (EL) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Estee Lauder Companies (EL) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Estee Lauder Companies's revenue rose $234M (+7%) from $3.5B in Q1 FY26 to $3.7B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 75.7% against 73.4% (+2.4 pts).
Estee Lauder Companies, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.7B (+7% year over year), operating margin 11.0%, net earnings $233M, operating cash flow −$166M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 75.7% | 73.4% | +2.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 4.9% | +6.1 pts |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 1.4% | +4.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.7B | $3.5B | $234M | +7% |
| Gross profit | $2.8B | $2.6B | $259M | +10% |
| Cost of revenue | $902M | $927M | −$25.0M | -3% |
| Operating profit | $408M | $169M | $239M | +141% |
| Operating expenses | $2.4B | $2.4B | $20.0M | +0.8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $345M | $109M | $236M | +217% |
| Other expense, net | $63.0M | $60.0M | $3.0M | +5% |
| SG&A | $2.4B | $2.3B | $69.0M | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $40.0M | $89.0M | −$49.0M | -55% |
| Net earnings | $233M | $47.0M | $186M | +396% |
| Income tax | $112M | $62.0M | $50.0M | +81% |
| Operating cash sources | $660M | $675M | −$15.0M | -2% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $191M | $200M | −$9.0M | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $70.0M | $88.0M | −$18.0M | -20% |
| Cash used in operations | $166M | $340M | −$174M | -51% |
| Working capital & other | $660M | $675M | −$15.0M | -2% |
Questions
How much did Estee Lauder Companies's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Estee Lauder Companies's revenue rose $234M (+7%) from $3.5B in Q1 FY26 to $3.7B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 75.7% against 73.4% (+2.4 pts).