Filing Flows › Estee Lauder Companies (EL) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26
Estee Lauder Companies (EL) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Estee Lauder Companies's revenue rose $88.0M (+2%) from $3.6B in Q4 FY26 to $3.7B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 75.7% against 75.5% (+0.3 pts).
Estee Lauder Companies, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.7B (+7% year over year), operating margin 11.0%, net earnings $233M, operating cash flow −$166M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 75.7% | 75.5% | +0.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | -1.1% | +12.1 pts |
| Net margin | 6.3% | -3.2% | +9.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.7B | $3.6B | $88.0M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $2.8B | $2.7B | $76.0M | +3% |
| Cost of revenue | $902M | $890M | $12.0M | +1% |
| Operating profit | $408M | −$39.0M | $447M | — |
| Operating expenses | $2.4B | $2.8B | −$371M | -13% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $345M | −$104M | $449M | — |
| Other expense, net | $63.0M | $65.0M | −$2.0M | -3% |
| SG&A | $2.4B | $2.5B | −$118M | -5% |
| Other operating costs | $40.0M | $293M | −$253M | -86% |
| Net earnings | $233M | −$116M | $349M | — |
| Income tax | $112M | $12.0M | $100M | +833% |
| Operating cash sources | $660M | −$438M | $1.1B | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $191M | $198M | −$7.0M | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $70.0M | $56.0M | $14.0M | +25% |
| Cash used in operations | $166M | −$576M | $742M | — |
| Working capital & other | $660M | −$438M | $1.1B | — |
Questions
How much did Estee Lauder Companies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?
Estee Lauder Companies's revenue rose $88.0M (+2%) from $3.6B in Q4 FY26 to $3.7B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 75.7% against 75.5% (+0.3 pts).