Filing Flows › Embecta (EMBC) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26
Embecta (EMBC) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Embecta's revenue fell $39.4M (-15%) from $261M in Q1 FY26 to $222M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Pen Needles −$30.8M (-17%); Syringes −$4.4M (-14%); Safety −$3.0M (-8%).
Embecta, Q2 FY26: revenue $222M (-14% year over year), operating margin 15.8%, net loss $4.1M, operating cash flow $31.1M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pen Needles | $155M | $186M | −$30.8M | -17% |
| Safety | $34.3M | $37.3M | −$3.0M | -8% |
| Syringes | $26.3M | $30.7M | −$4.4M | -14% |
| Other | $4.0M | $3.6M | $400K | +11% |
| Contract Manufacturing | $2.5M | $4.1M | −$1.6M | -39% |
| Revenue | $222M | $261M | −$39.4M | -15% |
| Net loss | $4.1M | −$44.1M | $48.2M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $226M | $261M | −$35.3M | -14% |
| Operating costs | $187M | $178M | $8.9M | +5% |
| Interest & other, net | $25.5M | $24.4M | $1.1M | +5% |
| Income tax | $13.6M | $14.8M | −$1.2M | -8% |
| Cost of revenue | $94.0M | $99.5M | −$5.5M | -6% |
| Operating cash sources | $35.2M | −$26.9M | $62.1M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.2M | $10.3M | −$100K | -1% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.7M | $5.9M | −$200K | -3% |
| Working capital & other | $19.3M | −$43.1M | $62.4M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $4.1M | −$44.1M | $48.2M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $31.1M | $17.2M | $13.9M | +81% |
Questions
How much did Embecta's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?
Embecta's revenue fell $39.4M (-15%) from $261M in Q1 FY26 to $222M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Embecta's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Pen Needles −$30.8M (-17%); Syringes −$4.4M (-14%); Safety −$3.0M (-8%).