Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Embecta (EMBC) › Q3 FY26 › vs Q2 FY26

Embecta (EMBC) Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Embecta's revenue rose $49.9M (+22%) from $222M in Q2 FY26 to $272M in Q3 FY26. The biggest changes: Pen Needles +$22.8M (+15%); Other +$11.6M (+290%); Syringes +$10.3M (+39%). Gross margin 56.4% against 57.6% (-1.2 pts).

Embecta, Q3 FY26: revenue $272M (-8% year over year), operating margin 17.9%, net earnings $21.1M, operating cash flow $41.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Embecta: what changed, Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26Embecta: what changed, Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26Gross profit$25.5MNet earnings$25.2MCost of revenue$24.4MPen Needles$22.8MPre-tax earnings$18.1MOperating profit$13.7MWorking capital & other−$13.4MOperating expenses$11.8MOther$11.6MOperating cash flow$10.7M

Margins

Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Change
Gross margin56.4%57.6%-1.2 pts
Operating margin17.9%15.8%+2.1 pts
Net margin7.8%-1.8%+9.6 pts

Every line

LineQ3 FY26Q2 FY26Change%
Pen Needles$178M$155M$22.8M+15%
Safety$36.7M$34.3M$2.4M+7%
Syringes$36.6M$26.3M$10.3M+39%
Other$15.6M$4.0M$11.6M+290%
Contract Manufacturing$5.3M$2.5M$2.8M+112%
Revenue$272M$222M$49.9M+22%
Gross profit$153M$128M$25.5M+20%
Cost of revenue$118M$94.0M$24.4M+26%
Operating profit$48.7M$35.0M$13.7M+39%
Operating expenses$105M$92.8M$11.8M+13%
Pre-tax earnings$27.6M$9.5M$18.1M+191%
Other expense, net$21.1M$25.5M−$4.4M-17%
Research & development$5.6M$5.4M$200K+4%
SG&A$78.6M$76.2M$2.4M+3%
Other operating costs$20.4M$11.2M$9.2M+82%
Net earnings$21.1M−$4.1M$25.2M—
Income tax$6.5M$13.6M−$7.1M-52%
Depreciation & amortization$10.6M$10.2M$400K+4%
Share-based compensation$4.2M$5.7M−$1.5M-26%
Working capital & other$5.9M$19.3M−$13.4M-69%
Operating cash flow$41.8M$31.1M$10.7M+34%

Questions

How much did Embecta's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 FY26?

Embecta's revenue rose $49.9M (+22%) from $222M in Q2 FY26 to $272M in Q3 FY26.

What drove Embecta's revenue change in Q3 FY26?

Pen Needles +$22.8M (+15%); Other +$11.6M (+290%); Syringes +$10.3M (+39%).

Q3 FY26 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →