Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Emmaus Life Sciences (EMMA)

Emmaus Life Sciences (EMMA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Emmaus Life Sciences (EMMA) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 124% year over year to $6.3M · 21¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 60.0%

Emmaus Life Sciences made $6.3M in Q2 2026 (+124% Y/Y): Endari US $6.0M, Endari International $295K, Product and Service Other $22K. Operating margin 60.0%, net earnings $1.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$6.3M
Year over year+124%
Operating margin60.0%
Net earnings$1.3M
Operating cash flow$1.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $6.3M in Q2 2026, up 124% year over year and up 219% from the previous quarter. Endari US was the largest line at 95% of revenue. Endari US added $3.7M year over year (up 158%), 105% of the total change. Endari International declined 38%.

Gross margin was 94.6%, down 0.1 points from Q2 2025. Operating profit was $3.8M, a 60.0% margin (up 73.1 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 28% while revenue rose 124%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+107%). Net earnings were $1.3M. The effective tax rate was -0.1%.

Operating cash flow was $1.7M, 126% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $14K of depreciation. Working capital and other items added $340K.

Quarterly history

Emmaus Life Sciences revenue by quarterEmmaus Life Sciences revenue by quarter$3.3MQ4 2024$2.4MQ1 2025$2.8MQ2 2025$3.4MQ3 2025$3.9MQ4 2025$2.0MQ1 2026$6.3MQ2 2026
Emmaus Life Sciences net earnings by quarterEmmaus Life Sciences net earnings by quarter−$1.7MQ4 2024−$2.3MQ1 2025−$1.1MQ2 2025−$2.1MQ3 2025−$2.0MQ4 2025−$3.3MQ1 2026$1.3MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$6.3M+124%60.0%$1.3M$1.7M
Q1 202610-QMay 15, 2026$2.0M-18%-41.5%−$3.3M−$344K
Q4 202510-KMar 31, 2026$3.9M+17%23.0%−$2.0M$2.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 14, 2025$3.4M-38%20.6%−$2.1M$409K
Q2 202510-QAug 14, 2025$2.8M-48%-13.1%−$1.1M−$2.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 15, 2025$2.4M-4%-40.7%−$2.3M$279K
Q4 202410-KApr 14, 2025$3.3M-53%-16.9%−$1.7M$343K

Charts

Emmaus Life Sciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEmmaus Life Sciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-53%Q4 2024-4%-27%Q1 2025-48%+17%Q2 2025-38%+20%Q3 2025+17%+14%Q4 2025-18%-49%Q1 2026+124%+219%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +124%, Q/Q +219%.
Emmaus Life Sciences: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Emmaus Life Sciences: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$4.0MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$3.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.9MOther investing$1.6MOther financing−$108KExchange rates−$21KCapital spending−$2K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Emmaus Life Sciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEmmaus Life Sciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.8M$148KQ3 2024−$1.7M$343KQ4 2024−$2.3M$279KQ1 2025−$1.1M−$2.9MQ2 2025−$2.1M$409KQ3 2025−$2.0M$2.2MQ4 2025−$3.3M−$344KQ1 2026$1.3M$1.7MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $1.3M, Operating cash flow $1.7M.
Emmaus Life Sciences: diluted shares by fiscal yearEmmaus Life Sciences: diluted shares by fiscal year49MFY202149MFY202253MFY202363MFY202464MFY2025
+30.0% since FY2021: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Emmaus Life Sciences in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Emmaus Life Sciences in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMEMMA (+124%, 60%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Emmaus Life Sciences

Emmaus Life Sciences, Inc. is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company and leader in the treatment of sickle cell disease. Endari® (L-glutamine oral powder), indicated to reduce the acute complications of sickle cell disease in adults and children 5 years and older, is approved for marketing in the United States, Israel, Kuwait, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain and Oman and is available on a named patient or early access basis in France, the Netherlands, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, where Emmaus’ application for marketing authorization is awaiting final action by the Saudi Food & Drug Authority. For more information, please visit www.emmausmedical.com.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 14, 2026.

Emmaus Life Sciences against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +124% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: 60.0% against the peers' median 30.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
EMMA Emmaus Life SciencesQ2 2026$6.3M+124%60.0%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Emmaus Life Sciences 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 822370 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

More on EMMA

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare EMMA with

中文版:Emmaus Life Sciences(EMMA)财报

Español · Français