Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energizer Holdings (ENR) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q2 FY25

Energizer Holdings (ENR) Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25 (year over year)

Energizer Holdings's revenue fell $19.6M (-3%) from $663M in Q2 FY25 to $643M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Batteries −$14.5M (-3%); Auto Care −$4.8M (-3%); Lights −$300K (-2%). Gross margin 40.2% against 39.1% (+1.2 pts).

Energizer Holdings, Q2 FY26: revenue $643M (-3% year over year), operating margin 3.4%, net earnings $10.1M, operating cash flow −$1.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY25, the increases inside each band.

Energizer Holdings: what changed, Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25Energizer Holdings: what changed, Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25Operating cash sources−$29.0MWorking capital & other−$29.0MCost of revenue−$19.4MNet earnings−$18.2MOther operating costs$17.9MOperating profit−$14.7MPre-tax earnings−$14.7MBatteries−$14.5MOperating expenses$14.5MCash used in operations−$11.1M

Margins

Q2 FY26Q2 FY25Change
Gross margin40.2%39.1%+1.2 pts
Operating margin3.4%5.5%-2.1 pts
Net margin1.6%4.3%-2.7 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY26Q2 FY25Change%
Batteries$456M$470M−$14.5M-3%
Auto Care$170M$175M−$4.8M-3%
Lights$17.6M$17.9M−$300K-2%
Revenue$643M$663M−$19.6M-3%
Gross profit$259M$259M−$200K-0.1%
Cost of revenue$384M$404M−$19.4M-5%
Operating profit$21.7M$36.4M−$14.7M-40%
Operating expenses$237M$223M$14.5M+7%
Pre-tax earnings$21.7M$36.4M−$14.7M-40%
Research & development$7.6M$8.1M−$500K-6%
SG&A$133M$136M−$2.9M-2%
Other operating costs$96.4M$78.5M$17.9M+23%
Net earnings$10.1M$28.3M−$18.2M-64%
Income tax$11.6M$8.1M$3.5M+43%
Operating cash sources$50.2M$79.2M−$29.0M-37%
Depreciation & amortization$31.1M$30.9M$200K+0.6%
Share-based compensation$7.3M$7.2M$100K+1%
Cash used in operations$1.7M$12.8M−$11.1M-87%
Working capital & other$50.2M$79.2M−$29.0M-37%

Questions

How much did Energizer Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY26?

Energizer Holdings's revenue fell $19.6M (-3%) from $663M in Q2 FY25 to $643M in Q2 FY26.

What drove Energizer Holdings's revenue change in Q2 FY26?

Batteries −$14.5M (-3%); Auto Care −$4.8M (-3%); Lights −$300K (-2%).

Q2 FY26 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →