Filing Flows › Epsilon Energy (EPSN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Epsilon Energy (EPSN) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Epsilon Energy's revenue fell $7.3M (-29%) from $25.6M in Q1 2026 to $18.3M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Gas, oil, NGL and condensate revenue −$7.0M (-29%); Gathering and Compression fees −$321K (-19%). Operating margin 45.9% against 42.2% (+3.7 pts).
Epsilon Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $18.3M (+57% year over year), operating margin 45.9%, net earnings $7.1M, operating cash flow $12.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 45.9% | 42.2% | +3.7 pts |
| Net margin | 39.1% | 2.8% | +36.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 39.9% | 24.5% | +15.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil and Condensate | $11.8M | $9.5M | $2.3M | +24% |
| Natural Gas | $3.8M | $13.4M | −$9.6M | -72% |
| Natural Gas Liquids | $1.4M | $1.1M | $314K | +29% |
| Gas, oil, NGL and condensate revenue | $16.9M | $23.9M | −$7.0M | -29% |
| Gathering and Compression fees | $1.3M | $1.7M | −$321K | -19% |
| Revenue | $18.3M | $25.6M | −$7.3M | -29% |
| Other income, net | $1.2M | −$9.8M | $11.0M | — |
| Operating profit | $8.4M | $10.8M | −$2.4M | -22% |
| Costs & expenses | $9.9M | $14.8M | −$4.9M | -33% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $9.6M | $997K | $8.6M | +859% |
| Net earnings | $7.1M | $729K | $6.4M | +878% |
| Income tax | $2.4M | $268K | $2.2M | +807% |
| Share-based compensation | $548K | $548K | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $4.6M | $8.8M | −$4.2M | -48% |
| Operating cash flow | $12.3M | $10.1M | $2.2M | +21% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $7.3M | $6.3M | $1.0M | +16% |
| Capital expenditures | $5.0M | $3.8M | $1.1M | +30% |
Questions
How much did Epsilon Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Epsilon Energy's revenue fell $7.3M (-29%) from $25.6M in Q1 2026 to $18.3M in Q2 2026.
What drove Epsilon Energy's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Gas, oil, NGL and condensate revenue −$7.0M (-29%); Gathering and Compression fees −$321K (-19%).