Filing Flows › First Community Bankshares (FCBC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
First Community Bankshares (FCBC) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
First Community Bankshares's revenue rose $6.3M (+15%) from $42.2M in Q3 2025 to $48.5M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Net interest income +$4.6M (+15%); Noninterest income +$1.8M (+16%). Operating margin 41.0% against 37.7% (+3.3 pts).
First Community Bankshares, Q3 2026: revenue $48.5M (+15% year over year), operating margin 41.0%, net earnings $15.4M, operating cash flow $22.1M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 41.0% | 37.7% | +3.3 pts |
| Net margin | 31.8% | 29.1% | +2.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 42.3% | 43.9% | -1.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $35.9M | $31.3M | $4.6M | +15% |
| Noninterest income | $12.6M | $10.9M | $1.8M | +16% |
| Revenue | $48.5M | $42.2M | $6.3M | +15% |
| Operating profit | $19.9M | $15.9M | $4.0M | +25% |
| Costs & expenses | $28.6M | $26.3M | $2.3M | +9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $19.9M | $15.9M | $4.0M | +25% |
| Credit loss provision | $680K | $0 | $680K | — |
| Noninterest expense | $27.9M | $26.3M | $1.7M | +6% |
| Net earnings | $15.4M | $12.3M | $3.2M | +26% |
| Income tax | $4.5M | $3.6M | $828K | +23% |
| Share-based compensation | $131K | $93K | $38K | +41% |
| Working capital & other | $6.6M | $6.6M | $4K | +0.1% |
| Operating cash flow | $22.1M | $18.9M | $3.2M | +17% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $20.5M | $18.5M | $2.0M | +11% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.6M | $434K | $1.2M | +278% |
Questions
How much did First Community Bankshares's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
First Community Bankshares's revenue rose $6.3M (+15%) from $42.2M in Q3 2025 to $48.5M in Q3 2026.
What drove First Community Bankshares's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Net interest income +$4.6M (+15%); Noninterest income +$1.8M (+16%).