First Citizens Bancshares cash flow, quarter by quarter
Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow$689M in Q3 2026 · $2.5B over twelve months
Operating cash flow$902M
Capital spending−$213M
Free cash flow+$689M
Cash / net income1.5×
Analysis
In Q3 2026, First Citizens Bancshares generated $902M of operating cash flow and spent $213M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $689M. That is $11.0M more than in Q3 2025 ($678M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $3.2B; the largest uses were net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($13.9B), other investing ($3.4B), buybacks ($3.0B); besides operations, cash came from other financing ($18.1B); the cash balance rose by $107M.
Operating cash flow was $902M against net income of $606M — 1.5× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: other liabilities +$567M, prepaid and other assets −$477M, depreciation & amortization +$183M.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $902M, Capital spending $213M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $11.1B; the largest uses were net borrowing ($6.5B) and buybacks ($5.9B). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$981M
Debt$24.5B
Net debt$23.5B
First Citizens Bancshares funds itself: free cash flow was $2.5B over the last twelve months, and $981M of cash and investments stands against $24.5B of debt.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Buybacks
Dividends
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$902M
−$213M
−$600M
−$53.0M
−$7.6B
—
$538M
$689M
Q2 2026
$1.0B
−$102M
−$606M
−$55.0M
−$1.8B
—
−$439M
$941M
Q1 2026
$172M
−$141M
−$899M
−$51.0M
−$2.0B
$390M
−$279M
$31.0M
Q4 2025
$1.1B
−$243M
−$900M
−$40.0M
−$2.5B
—
$73.0M
$807M
Q3 2025
$916M
−$238M
−$896M
−$39.0M
$591M
—
$15.0M
$678M
Q2 2025
$859M
−$126M
−$613M
−$40.0M
−$352M
—
−$77.0M
$733M
Q1 2025
$98.0M
−$103M
−$618M
−$42.0M
$1.2B
—
$2.0M
−$5.0M
Q4 2024
$1.1B
−$128M
−$948M
−$42.0M
−$103M
—
$48.0M
$991M
First Citizens Bancshares: income statement and cash flow
First Citizens Bancshares, Q3 2026: revenue $2.4B (0% year over year), operating margin 33.1%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.