Filing Flows › First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
First Citizens Bancshares's revenue rose $119M (+5%) from $2.3B in Q1 2026 to $2.4B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 36.6% against 30.5% (+6.2 pts).
First Citizens Bancshares, Q2 2026: revenue $2.4B (+2% year over year), operating margin 36.6%, net earnings $672M, operating cash flow $1.0B. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 36.6% | 30.5% | +6.2 pts |
| Net margin | 27.6% | 23.1% | +4.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 38.7% | 1.3% | +37.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.4B | $2.3B | $119M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $891M | $705M | $186M | +26% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.5B | $1.6B | −$67.0M | -4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $891M | $705M | $186M | +26% |
| Net earnings | $672M | $534M | $138M | +26% |
| Income tax | $219M | $171M | $48.0M | +28% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $156M | $180M | −$24.0M | -13% |
| Working capital & other | $215M | −$542M | $757M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $1.0B | $172M | $871M | +506% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $941M | $31.0M | $910M | 30× |
| Capital expenditures | $102M | $141M | −$39.0M | -28% |
Questions
How much did First Citizens Bancshares's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
First Citizens Bancshares's revenue rose $119M (+5%) from $2.3B in Q1 2026 to $2.4B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 36.6% against 30.5% (+6.2 pts).