Filing Flows › Firstenergy (FE) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025
Firstenergy (FE) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)
Firstenergy's revenue rose $437M (+12%) from $3.8B in Q1 2025 to $4.2B in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Other +$232M (+237%); Distribution services and retail generation +$163M (+5%); Transmission +$42.0M (+7%). Operating margin 19.7% against 20.0% (-0.3 pts).
Firstenergy, Q1 2026: revenue $4.2B (+12% year over year), operating margin 19.7%, net earnings $405M, operating cash flow $148M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.7% | 20.0% | -0.3 pts |
| Net margin | 9.6% | 9.6% | +0.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distribution services and retail generation | $3.2B | $3.1B | $163M | +5% |
| Transmission | $628M | $586M | $42.0M | +7% |
| Other | $330M | $98.0M | $232M | +237% |
| Revenue | $4.2B | $3.8B | $437M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $828M | $754M | $74.0M | +10% |
| Costs & expenses | $3.4B | $3.0B | $363M | +12% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $604M | $540M | $64.0M | +12% |
| Other expense, net | $224M | $214M | $10.0M | +5% |
| Net earnings | $405M | $360M | $45.0M | +12% |
| Minority interests | $61.0M | $54.0M | $7.0M | +13% |
| Income tax | $138M | $126M | $12.0M | +10% |
| Operating cash sources | $826M | $771M | $55.0M | +7% |
| Depreciation | $421M | $411M | $10.0M | +2% |
| Working capital & other | $678M | $134M | $544M | +406% |
| Operating cash flow | $148M | $637M | −$489M | -77% |
| Capital expenditures | $1.3B | $1.0B | $250M | +25% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.1B | $368M | $739M | +201% |
Questions
How much did Firstenergy's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?
Firstenergy's revenue rose $437M (+12%) from $3.8B in Q1 2025 to $4.2B in Q1 2026.
What drove Firstenergy's revenue change in Q1 2026?
Other +$232M (+237%); Distribution services and retail generation +$163M (+5%); Transmission +$42.0M (+7%).