Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › FTAI Infrastructure (FIP)

FTAI Infrastructure (FIP) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · FTAI Infrastructure (FIP) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 56% year over year to $219M · 56¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 9.0%

FTAI Infrastructure made $219M in Q3 2026 (+56% Y/Y): Rail revenues $94.8M, Power Revenues $60.3M, Terminal services revenues $34.6M. Operating margin 9.0%, net loss $123M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$219M
Year over year+56%
Operating margin9.0%
Net earnings−$123M
Operating cash flow$22.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $219.0M in Q3 2026, up 56% year over year and up 17% from the previous quarter. Rail revenues was the largest line at 43% of revenue. Rail revenues added $51.9M year over year (up 121%), 66% of the total change.

Operating profit was $19.7M, a 9.0% margin (down 5.6 points year over year). Operating profit fell $877K even though revenue rose $78.4M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 66% against revenue growth of 56%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+67%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $123.1M, narrower than the previous quarter's $139.4M loss. Net interest and other expense of $140.6M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $22.0M. Non-cash charges added back $35.3M of depreciation and amortization and $3.7M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $106.1M. Capital expenditures of $85.4M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$63.4M.

Quarterly history

FTAI Infrastructure revenue by quarterFTAI Infrastructure revenue by quarter$96.2MQ1 2025$122MQ2 2025$141MQ3 2025$144MQ4 2025$188MQ1 2026$187MQ2 2026$219MQ3 2026
FTAI Infrastructure net earnings by quarterFTAI Infrastructure net earnings by quarter$120MQ1 2025−$70.0MQ2 2025−$105MQ3 2025−$97.7MQ4 2025−$127MQ1 2026−$139MQ2 2026−$123MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$219M+56%9.0%−$123M$22.0M
Q2 202610-QAug 10, 2026$187M+53%-25.0%−$139M$39.0M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$188M+96%1.5%−$127M−$69.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 16, 2026$144M+78%0.9%−$97.7M−$2.8M
Q3 202510-QOct 31, 2025$141M+69%14.6%−$105M−$24.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 15, 2025$122M+44%-5.6%−$70.0M−$5.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 16, 2025$96.2M+16%-7.3%$120M−$85.7M

Charts

FTAI Infrastructure: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFTAI Infrastructure: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+16%Q1 2025+44%+27%Q2 2025+69%+15%Q3 2025+78%+2%Q4 2025+96%+31%Q1 2026+53%-1%Q2 2026+56%+17%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +56%, Q/Q +17%.
FTAI Infrastructure: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026FTAI Infrastructure: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Acquisitions−$1.1BOther investing$1.1BCapital spending−$280MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$213MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$132MNot reconciled−$16.1MDividends−$14.1MOther financing$13.8MOperating cash flow−$11.1MAsset & business sales$9.7MPartners−$2.9M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
FTAI Infrastructure: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFTAI Infrastructure: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$125M−$8.1MQ4 2024$120M−$85.7MQ1 2025−$70.0M−$5.2MQ2 2025−$105M−$24.4MQ3 2025−$97.7M−$2.8MQ4 2025−$127M−$69.4MQ1 2026−$139M$39.0MQ2 2026−$123M$22.0MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$123M, Operating cash flow $22.0M.
FTAI Infrastructure: diluted shares by fiscal yearFTAI Infrastructure: diluted shares by fiscal year99MFY202099MFY2021103MFY2022103MFY2023108MFY2024115MFY2025
+15.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
FTAI Infrastructure in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 4011)FTAI Infrastructure in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 4011)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +15%median 35%UNPBurlington Northern Santa FE, LLCCSXNSCCPFIP (+56%, 9%)
Railroads, Line-Haul Operating; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About FTAI Infrastructure

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”, or the “Company”) is in the business of acquiring, developing and operating assets and businesses that represent critical infrastructure for customers in the transportation, energy and industrial products industries. We were formed on December 13, 2021 as FTAI Infrastructure LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and subsidiary of FTAI Aviation Ltd. (previously Fortress Transportation and Infrastructure Investors LLC; “FTAI” or “Former Parent”). We are a publicly-traded company trading on The Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol “FIP.”

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 16, 2026.

FTAI Infrastructure against its Railroads, Line-Haul Operating peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +56% against the peers' median +15%. Operating margin: 9.0% against the peers' median 35.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FIP FTAI InfrastructureQ3 2026$219M+56%9.0%
UNP Union PacificQ3 2026$7.2B+15%40.9%
Burlington Northern Santa FE, LLCQ2 2026$6.6B+14%34.5%
CSX CSXQ3 2026$4.0B+12%39.1%
NSC Norfolk SouthernQ3 2026$3.5B+14%32.6%
CP Canadian Pacific Kansas CityQ3 2026$3.0B+15%35.2%

Source: FTAI Infrastructure 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1899883 · Railroads, Line-Haul Operating

Guidance and outlook

FTAI Infrastructure: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)FTAI Infrastructure: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Other5Financing4Deals2Capital spending1Legal & regulation1Costs1Demand1
15 statements; tone +0.07 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
FTAI Infrastructure: outlook statements against the filing beforeFTAI Infrastructure: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3Cautious2

13F: who owns FIP and who is buying

Largest holders of FIP (13F)Largest holders of FIP (13F)Wellington Management Group LLP$62.6MWashington State Investment Board$54.7MBlackRock$41.5MFrontier Capital Management Co LLC$38.3MVanguard Group$29.0MFirst Eagle Investment Management…$25.5MCaspian Capital LP$24.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$22.5MAlliancebernstein L.P.$21.0MLong Focus Capital Management, LLC$16.3M
Funds' net buying of FIP by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FIP by quarter (13F)$43.4M2024-09−$18.8M2024-12$34.8M2025-03−$18.3M2025-06−$12.2M2025-09$17.7M2025-12$3.4M2026-03$32.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FIP

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare FIP with

中文版:FTAI Infrastructure(FIP)财报

Español · Français