Filing Flows › Formfactor (FORM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Formfactor (FORM) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Formfactor's revenue rose $32.1M (+14%) from $226M in Q1 2026 to $258M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Systems +$20.7M (+74%); Foundry & Logic +$10.7M (+10%); DRAM +$2.1M (+2%). Gross margin 50.7% against 38.4% (+12.3 pts).
Formfactor, Q2 2026: revenue $258M (+32% year over year), operating margin 22.4%, net earnings $56.2M, operating cash flow $61.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.7% | 38.4% | +12.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 22.4% | 7.4% | +15.0 pts |
| Net margin | 21.8% | 9.0% | +12.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.2% | 13.2% | +7.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundry & Logic | $122M | $111M | $10.7M | +10% |
| DRAM | $85.0M | $82.9M | $2.1M | +2% |
| Systems | $48.5M | $27.9M | $20.7M | +74% |
| Flash | $2.9M | $4.1M | −$1.3M | -31% |
| Revenue | $258M | $226M | $32.1M | +14% |
| Gross profit | $131M | $86.8M | $44.1M | +51% |
| Cost of revenue | $127M | $139M | −$12.0M | -9% |
| Other income, net | $5.1M | $4.1M | $1.0M | +24% |
| Operating profit | $57.8M | $16.6M | $41.2M | +247% |
| Operating expenses | $73.1M | $70.1M | $3.0M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $62.9M | $20.8M | $42.2M | +203% |
| Research & development | $31.1M | $30.8M | $319K | +1% |
| SG&A | $37.2M | $32.3M | $4.9M | +15% |
| Other operating costs | $4.9M | $7.1M | −$2.2M | -31% |
| Net earnings | $56.2M | $20.4M | $35.8M | +176% |
| Income tax | $6.7M | $396K | $6.3M | 17× |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.9M | $9.8M | $90K | +0.9% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.7M | $8.1M | $595K | +7% |
| Working capital & other | $13.0M | −$6.7M | $19.7M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $61.8M | $45.0M | $16.8M | +37% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $52.2M | $29.8M | $22.4M | +75% |
| Capital expenditures | $9.6M | $15.2M | −$5.6M | -37% |
Questions
How much did Formfactor's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Formfactor's revenue rose $32.1M (+14%) from $226M in Q1 2026 to $258M in Q2 2026.
What drove Formfactor's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Systems +$20.7M (+74%); Foundry & Logic +$10.7M (+10%); DRAM +$2.1M (+2%).