Filing Flows › Formfactor (FORM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Formfactor (FORM) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Formfactor's revenue rose $62.4M (+32%) from $196M in Q2 2025 to $258M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: DRAM +$27.9M (+49%); Foundry & Logic +$22.3M (+22%); Systems +$14.9M (+44%). Gross margin 50.7% against 37.3% (+13.4 pts).
Formfactor, Q2 2026: revenue $258M (+32% year over year), operating margin 22.4%, net earnings $56.2M, operating cash flow $61.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.7% | 37.3% | +13.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 22.4% | 6.3% | +16.1 pts |
| Net margin | 21.8% | 4.6% | +17.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.2% | -24.2% | +44.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundry & Logic | $122M | $99.5M | $22.3M | +22% |
| DRAM | $85.0M | $57.1M | $27.9M | +49% |
| Systems | $48.5M | $33.7M | $14.9M | +44% |
| Flash | $2.9M | $5.5M | −$2.7M | -48% |
| Revenue | $258M | $196M | $62.4M | +32% |
| Gross profit | $131M | $72.9M | $58.0M | +79% |
| Cost of revenue | $127M | $123M | $4.5M | +4% |
| Other income, net | $5.1M | −$848K | $6.0M | — |
| Operating profit | $57.8M | $12.3M | $45.5M | +370% |
| Operating expenses | $73.1M | $60.6M | $12.5M | +21% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $62.9M | $11.5M | $51.5M | +449% |
| Research & development | $31.1M | $28.8M | $2.3M | +8% |
| SG&A | $37.2M | $31.5M | $5.7M | +18% |
| Other operating costs | $4.9M | $357K | $4.5M | 14× |
| Net earnings | $56.2M | $9.1M | $47.1M | +519% |
| Income tax | $6.7M | $2.4M | $4.4M | +184% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.9M | $10.2M | −$313K | -3% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.7M | $9.4M | −$733K | -8% |
| Working capital & other | $13.0M | $9.8M | $3.2M | +32% |
| Operating cash flow | $61.8M | $18.9M | $42.9M | +227% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $52.2M | −$47.4M | $99.6M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $9.6M | $66.3M | −$56.7M | -86% |
Questions
How much did Formfactor's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Formfactor's revenue rose $62.4M (+32%) from $196M in Q2 2025 to $258M in Q2 2026.
What drove Formfactor's revenue change in Q2 2026?
DRAM +$27.9M (+49%); Foundry & Logic +$22.3M (+22%); Systems +$14.9M (+44%).