Filing Flows › Freedom Holding (FRHC) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Freedom Holding (FRHC) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Freedom Holding's revenue rose $209M (+40%) from $524M in Q1 FY26 to $733M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Brokerage +$106M (+60%); Banking +$79.0M (+54%); Other +$37.0M (+100%). Operating margin 5.6% against 9.1% (-3.5 pts).
Freedom Holding, Q1 FY27: revenue $733M (+40% year over year), operating margin 5.6%, net earnings $31.7M, operating cash flow −$342M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 9.1% | -3.5 pts |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 7.1% | -2.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brokerage | $283M | $176M | $106M | +60% |
| Banking | $225M | $146M | $79.0M | +54% |
| Insurance | $151M | $165M | −$13.7M | -8% |
| Other | $73.9M | $36.9M | $37.0M | +100% |
| Revenue | $733M | $524M | $209M | +40% |
| Operating profit | $40.8M | $47.5M | −$6.6M | -14% |
| Costs & expenses | $692M | $477M | $215M | +45% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $40.8M | $47.5M | −$6.6M | -14% |
| Cost of revenue | $35.2M | $13.9M | $21.3M | +153% |
| General & admin | $76.2M | $42.0M | $34.2M | +82% |
| Other operating costs | $580M | $421M | $160M | +38% |
| Net earnings | $31.7M | $37.4M | −$5.7M | -15% |
| Income tax | $9.2M | $10.1M | −$945K | -9% |
| Operating cash sources | $406M | −$414M | $821M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.9M | $6.1M | $3.8M | +62% |
| Share-based compensation | $23.2M | $23.1M | $181K | +0.8% |
| Cash used in operations | $342M | −$481M | $822M | — |
| Working capital & other | $406M | −$414M | $821M | — |
Questions
How much did Freedom Holding's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Freedom Holding's revenue rose $209M (+40%) from $524M in Q1 FY26 to $733M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Freedom Holding's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Brokerage +$106M (+60%); Banking +$79.0M (+54%); Other +$37.0M (+100%).