Filing Flows › First Solar (FSLR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
First Solar's revenue rose $175M (+17%) from $1.1B in Q2 2026 to $1.2B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 57.9% against 57.3% (+0.6 pts).
First Solar, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (-23% year over year), operating margin 44.4%, net earnings $571M, operating cash flow −$42.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 57.9% | 57.3% | +0.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 44.4% | 42.6% | +1.7 pts |
| Net margin | 46.4% | 40.0% | +6.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.1B | $175M | +17% |
| Gross profit | $713M | $605M | $108M | +18% |
| Cost of revenue | $518M | $451M | $66.7M | +15% |
| Other income, net | $19.9M | $9.0M | $10.9M | +122% |
| Operating profit | $546M | $450M | $95.7M | +21% |
| Operating expenses | $167M | $155M | $12.3M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $566M | $459M | $107M | +23% |
| Research & development | $67.2M | $76.2M | −$9.0M | -12% |
| SG&A | $65.3M | $51.9M | $13.4M | +26% |
| Other operating costs | $34.4M | $26.4M | $8.0M | +30% |
| Income tax benefit | $5.0M | −$36.8M | $41.8M | — |
| Net earnings | $571M | $423M | $148M | +35% |
| Operating cash sources | $771M | $722M | $48.8M | +7% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $148M | $148M | $183K | +0.1% |
| Share-based compensation | $9.1M | $7.0M | $2.0M | +29% |
| Cash used in operations | $42.9M | $145M | −$102M | -70% |
| Working capital & other | $771M | $722M | $48.8M | +7% |
Questions
How much did First Solar's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
First Solar's revenue rose $175M (+17%) from $1.1B in Q2 2026 to $1.2B in Q3 2026. Gross margin 57.9% against 57.3% (+0.6 pts).