Filing Flows › Fastly (FSLY) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Fastly (FSLY) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Fastly's revenue rose $34.6M (+23%) from $149M in Q2 2025 to $183M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Network Services +$19.0M (+17%); Security +$12.5M (+43%); Other +$3.1M (+69%).
Fastly, Q2 2026: revenue $183M (+23% year over year), operating margin -7.9%, net loss $15.6M, operating cash flow $39.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 1.9% | 7.3% | -5.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network Services | $134M | $115M | $19.0M | +17% |
| Security | $41.7M | $29.3M | $12.5M | +43% |
| Other | $7.7M | $4.6M | $3.1M | +69% |
| Revenue | $183M | $149M | $34.6M | +23% |
| Net loss | $15.6M | $37.5M | −$21.9M | -58% |
| Costs & expenses | $199M | $186M | $12.7M | +7% |
| Operating costs | $198M | $186M | $12.1M | +7% |
| Interest & other, net | $906K | $41K | $865K | 22× |
| Income tax | $252K | $557K | −$305K | -55% |
| Cost of revenue | $67.4M | $67.6M | −$227K | -0.3% |
| Research & development | $42.1M | $42.2M | −$150K | -0.4% |
| Sales & marketing | $56.7M | $51.1M | $5.6M | +11% |
| General & admin | $31.6M | $24.3M | $7.3M | +30% |
| Operating cash sources | $54.9M | $63.3M | −$8.4M | -13% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $15.0M | $19.9M | −$4.9M | -25% |
| Share-based compensation | $35.2M | $26.3M | $8.8M | +34% |
| Working capital & other | $4.8M | $17.1M | −$12.4M | -72% |
| Net loss absorbed | $15.6M | $37.5M | −$21.9M | -58% |
| Operating cash flow | $39.3M | $25.8M | $13.5M | +52% |
| Free Cash Flow (company-reported) | $3.6M | $10.9M | −$7.3M | -67% |
| Capital expenditures | $35.8M | $14.9M | $20.9M | +140% |
Questions
How much did Fastly's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Fastly's revenue rose $34.6M (+23%) from $149M in Q2 2025 to $183M in Q2 2026.
What drove Fastly's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Network Services +$19.0M (+17%); Security +$12.5M (+43%); Other +$3.1M (+69%).