Filing Flows › Fuel Tech (FTEK) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Fuel Tech (FTEK) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Fuel Tech's revenue rose $2.2M (+34%) from $6.5M in Q2 2026 to $8.7M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: FUEL CHEM +$1.2M (+33%); Air Pollution Control +$961K (+35%).
Fuel Tech, Q3 2026: revenue $8.7M (+16% year over year), operating margin -6.0%, net loss $267K, operating cash flow −$1.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUEL CHEM | $4.9M | $3.7M | $1.2M | +33% |
| Air Pollution Control | $3.7M | $2.8M | $961K | +35% |
| Revenue | $8.7M | $6.5M | $2.2M | +34% |
| Other income, net | $256K | $345K | −$89K | -26% |
| Net loss | $267K | $1.2M | −$963K | -78% |
| Costs & expenses | $9.2M | $8.1M | $1.1M | +14% |
| Operating costs | $9.2M | $8.1M | $1.1M | +14% |
| Cost of revenue | $4.8M | $3.8M | $961K | +25% |
| Research & development | $771K | $646K | $125K | +19% |
| SG&A | $3.7M | $3.6M | $63K | +2% |
| Operating cash sources | $1.9M | $1.1M | $802K | +72% |
| Depreciation | $184K | $178K | $6K | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $63K | $42K | $21K | +50% |
| Cash used in operations | $1.7M | $894K | $775K | +87% |
| Net loss absorbed | $267K | $1.2M | −$963K | -78% |
| Working capital & other | $1.6M | −$116K | $1.8M | — |
Questions
How much did Fuel Tech's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Fuel Tech's revenue rose $2.2M (+34%) from $6.5M in Q2 2026 to $8.7M in Q3 2026.
What drove Fuel Tech's revenue change in Q3 2026?
FUEL CHEM +$1.2M (+33%); Air Pollution Control +$961K (+35%).