Filing Flows › Fortive (FTV) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Fortive (FTV) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Fortive's revenue rose $80.4M (+8%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.1B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Products and software +$64.3M (+8%); Services +$16.1M (+8%). Gross margin 63.4% against 63.5% (-0.1 pts).
Fortive, Q2 2026: revenue $1.1B (+8% year over year), operating margin 19.1%, net earnings $157M, operating cash flow $286M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 63.4% | 63.5% | -0.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | 16.7% | +2.4 pts |
| Net margin | 14.3% | 16.4% | -2.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 23.5% | 27.0% | -3.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Products and software | $877M | $812M | $64.3M | +8% |
| Services | $220M | $204M | $16.1M | +8% |
| Revenue | $1.1B | $1.0B | $80.4M | +8% |
| Gross profit | $695M | $646M | $49.8M | +8% |
| Cost of revenue | $402M | $371M | $30.6M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $210M | $170M | $40.1M | +24% |
| Operating expenses | $485M | $476M | $9.7M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $180M | $195M | −$15.1M | -8% |
| Other expense, net | $30.4M | −$24.8M | $55.2M | — |
| Research & development | $67.5M | $67.2M | $300K | +0.4% |
| SG&A | $418M | $408M | $9.4M | +2% |
| Net earnings | $157M | $167M | −$9.3M | -6% |
| Income tax | $22.2M | $28.0M | −$5.8M | -21% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $114M | $109M | $4.3M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $23.9M | $22.6M | $1.3M | +6% |
| Working capital & other | $8.5M | −$12.8M | $21.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $286M | $311M | −$25.0M | -8% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $258M | $274M | −$16.4M | -6% |
| Capital expenditures | $28.1M | $36.7M | −$8.6M | -23% |
Questions
How much did Fortive's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Fortive's revenue rose $80.4M (+8%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.1B in Q2 2026.
What drove Fortive's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Products and software +$64.3M (+8%); Services +$16.1M (+8%).