Filing Flows › G III Apparel Group (GIII) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
G III Apparel Group (GIII) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
G III Apparel Group's revenue rose $18.1M (+3%) from $536M in Q1 FY27 to $554M in Q2 FY27. Gross margin 45.2% against 64.9% (-19.7 pts).
G III Apparel Group, Q2 FY27: revenue $554M (-10% year over year), operating margin 2.0%, net earnings $20.2M, operating cash flow $181M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 45.2% | 64.9% | -19.7 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 15.9% | -13.9 pts |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 12.4% | -8.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 31.0% | -1.9% | +32.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $554M | $536M | $18.1M | +3% |
| Gross profit | $250M | $348M | −$97.4M | -28% |
| Cost of revenue | $304M | $188M | $115M | +61% |
| Other income, net | $3.3M | $372K | $2.9M | +776% |
| Operating profit | $10.8M | $85.2M | −$74.4M | -87% |
| Operating expenses | $240M | $263M | −$23.0M | -9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $14.1M | $85.6M | −$71.5M | -84% |
| SG&A | $231M | $255M | −$24.0M | -9% |
| Other operating costs | $8.2M | $7.2M | $1.0M | +14% |
| Income tax benefit | $6.1M | −$19.1M | $25.2M | — |
| Net earnings | $20.2M | $66.5M | −$46.3M | -70% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.2M | $7.2M | $1.0M | +14% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.7M | $9.8M | −$3.1M | -31% |
| Working capital & other | $146M | −$85.5M | $231M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $181M | −$2.0M | $183M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $172M | −$10.4M | $182M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $9.1M | $8.5M | $663K | +8% |
Questions
How much did G III Apparel Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
G III Apparel Group's revenue rose $18.1M (+3%) from $536M in Q1 FY27 to $554M in Q2 FY27. Gross margin 45.2% against 64.9% (-19.7 pts).