Filing Flows › G III Apparel Group (GIII) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
G III Apparel Group (GIII) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
G III Apparel Group's revenue fell $59.2M (-10%) from $613M in Q2 FY26 to $554M in Q2 FY27. Gross margin 45.2% against 40.8% (+4.3 pts).
G III Apparel Group, Q2 FY27: revenue $554M (-10% year over year), operating margin 2.0%, net earnings $20.2M, operating cash flow $181M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 45.2% | 40.8% | +4.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 2.7% | -0.7 pts |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 1.8% | +1.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 31.0% | 10.6% | +20.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $554M | $613M | −$59.2M | -10% |
| Gross profit | $250M | $250M | −$90K | 0% |
| Cost of revenue | $304M | $363M | −$59.1M | -16% |
| Other income, net | $3.3M | −$403K | $3.7M | — |
| Operating profit | $10.8M | $16.3M | −$5.5M | -34% |
| Operating expenses | $240M | $234M | $5.4M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $14.1M | $15.9M | −$1.8M | -11% |
| SG&A | $231M | $227M | $4.5M | +2% |
| Other operating costs | $8.2M | $7.3M | $869K | +12% |
| Income tax benefit | $6.1M | −$5.0M | $11.1M | — |
| Net earnings | $20.2M | $10.9M | $9.3M | +85% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.2M | $7.3M | $869K | +12% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.7M | $5.4M | $1.3M | +24% |
| Working capital & other | $146M | $51.4M | $94.2M | +183% |
| Operating cash flow | $181M | $75.1M | $106M | +141% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $172M | $64.7M | $107M | +165% |
| Capital expenditures | $9.1M | $10.3M | −$1.2M | -12% |
Questions
How much did G III Apparel Group's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
G III Apparel Group's revenue fell $59.2M (-10%) from $613M in Q2 FY26 to $554M in Q2 FY27. Gross margin 45.2% against 40.8% (+4.3 pts).