Filing Flows › Gilead Sciences (GILD) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Gilead Sciences (GILD) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Gilead Sciences's revenue rose $721M (+10%) from $7.1B in Q2 2025 to $7.8B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Yeztugo +$217M (15×); Total HIV +$170M (+3%); Trodelvy +$93.0M (+26%).
Gilead Sciences, Q2 2026: revenue $7.8B (+10% year over year), operating margin -133.2%, net loss $10.5B, operating cash flow $3.6B. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 44.0% | 10.2% | +33.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biktarvy | $3.8B | $3.5B | $242M | +7% |
| Total Liver Disease | $877M | $795M | $82.0M | +10% |
| Total Cell Therapy | $417M | $485M | −$68.0M | -14% |
| Yescarta | $346M | $393M | −$47.0M | -12% |
| Sofosbuvir/Velpatasvir | $303M | $342M | −$39.0M | -11% |
| Total HIV | $5.7B | $5.5B | $170M | +3% |
| Total Oncology | $873M | $849M | $24.0M | +3% |
| Trodelvy | $457M | $364M | $93.0M | +26% |
| Genvoya | $289M | $377M | −$88.0M | -23% |
| Odefsey | $239M | $298M | −$59.0M | -20% |
| Yeztugo | $232M | $15.0M | $217M | 15× |
| Revenue | $7.8B | $7.1B | $721M | +10% |
| Other income, net | $140M | −$45.0M | $185M | — |
| Net loss | $10.5B | −$2.0B | $12.5B | — |
| Costs & expenses | $18.4B | $7.1B | $11.4B | +160% |
| Operating costs | $18.2B | $4.6B | $13.6B | +295% |
| Income tax | $242M | $468M | −$226M | -48% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.6B | $1.5B | $78.0M | +5% |
| Research & development | $1.8B | $1.5B | $273M | +18% |
| SG&A | $1.9B | $1.4B | $556M | +41% |
| Other operating costs | $12.9B | $251M | $12.7B | 52× |
| Operating cash sources | $14.1B | −$1.1B | $15.2B | — |
| Depreciation | $98.0M | $93.0M | $5.0M | +5% |
| Share-based compensation | $231M | $225M | $6.0M | +3% |
| Working capital & other | $13.7B | −$1.5B | $15.2B | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $10.5B | −$2.0B | $12.5B | — |
| Operating cash flow | $3.6B | $827M | $2.7B | +332% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $3.4B | $720M | $2.7B | +377% |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | $140M | $107M | $33.0M | +31% |
Questions
How much did Gilead Sciences's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Gilead Sciences's revenue rose $721M (+10%) from $7.1B in Q2 2025 to $7.8B in Q2 2026.
What drove Gilead Sciences's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Yeztugo +$217M (15×); Total HIV +$170M (+3%); Trodelvy +$93.0M (+26%).